Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ceratophyllum
HORNWORT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CeratophyllaceaeView Description 

Common Name: HORNWORT FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, submersed aquatic; overwintering on bottom as detached, dense shoot tips (winter buds); roots 0; monoecious; water-pollinated. Stem: flexible with water currents, internodes clustered near tip. Leaf: whorled, generally compound, forked; segments linear, toothed; stipules 0; petiole 1--2 mm, translucent. Inflorescence: reduced axillary cymes generally near shoot tips, +- sessile, 1--several per node, generally staminate below, pistillate above, or sometimes mixed at a node; flowers 1--3 per cyme but appearing to be 1 subtended by calyx-like whorl of 8--15 bracts, bracts linear, leaf-like, fused at base, toothed at tip, persistent in fruit. Flower: unisexual; perianth 0; staminate round-topped, stamens 3--50, spirally arranged, anthers +- sessile, exserted from bracts, pollen shed underwater; pistillate of 1 simple, ovoid pistil, ovary superior, chamber 1; placenta pendulous; style elongate, spine-like, with decurrent groove; stigma pocket-like, at style base; ovule 1. Fruit: achene, tubercled or not, spines 0 or elongate, basal, facial, marginal or stylar; lateral margin winged or not.
Genera In Family: 1 genus, 6 species: +- worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: Donald H. Les
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Ceratophyllum

Etymology: (Greek: horn leaf, for antler-like appearance) Note: Ceratophyllum grown as ornamental or for oxygen generation in aquaria, garden ponds. Leaves, fruit eaten by migrating waterfowl. Vigorous growth (even of native species) can result in weedy infestations.
eFlora Treatment Author: Donald H. Les
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ceratophyllaceae
Next taxon: Ceratophyllum demersum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Donald H. Les 2016. Ceratophyllum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9657, accessed on May 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 27, 2016.


Ceratophyllum demersum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Ceratophyllum demersum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Neal Kramer
Ceratophyllum demersum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling

More photos of Ceratophyllum in CalPhotos