Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Hydrilla

Higher Taxonomy
Family: HydrocharitaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WATERWEED FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, aquatic, freshwater or marine, glabrous or hairy; monoecious, dioecious, or flowers bisexual. Leaf: basal, alternate, opposite, or whorled, generally sessile, generally +- sheathing at base. Inflorescence: axillary, terminal, or scapose, cyme or flowers 1, subtended by +- sheathing, entire or lobed bract; staminate flowers sometimes deciduous, free-floating. Flower: generally radial; perianth 0 or tube 0 or elongate, peduncle-like in flower; sepals (0)3(4), green; petals (0)3(4), white or not; stamens (0)2--many, generally in 1+ series; ovary inferior, chamber 1 or falsely 6--9, placentas parietal, ovules 1--many, style lobes generally 3, linear, lobed or notched. Fruit: achene or berry-like and dehiscing irregularly, linear to spheric, submersed.
Genera In Family: +- 17 genera, +- 130 species: worldwide; some cultivated for aquaria, others noxious weeds. Note: Ottelia alismoides (L.) Pers. is a possibly extirpated alien.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert F. Thorne, C. Barre Hellquist & Robert R. Haynes
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Hydrilla

Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Greek: in water)
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert F. Thorne, C. Barre Hellquist & Robert R. Haynes
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Elodea nuttallii
Next taxon: Hydrilla verticillata

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert F. Thorne, C. Barre Hellquist & Robert R. Haynes 2016. Hydrilla, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9638, accessed on September 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 28, 2016.