Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Egeria
BRAZILIAN WATERWEED

Higher Taxonomy
Family: HydrocharitaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: WATERWEED FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, aquatic, freshwater or marine, glabrous or hairy; monoecious, dioecious, or flowers bisexual. Leaf: basal, alternate, opposite, or whorled, generally sessile, generally +- sheathing at base. Inflorescence: axillary, terminal, or scapose, cyme or flowers 1, subtended by +- sheathing, entire or lobed bract; staminate flowers sometimes deciduous, free-floating. Flower: generally radial; perianth 0 or tube 0 or elongate, peduncle-like in flower; sepals (0)3(4), green; petals (0)3(4), white or not; stamens (0)2--many, generally in 1+ series; ovary inferior, chamber 1 or falsely 6--9, placentas parietal, ovules 1--many, style lobes generally 3, linear, lobed or notched. Fruit: achene or berry-like and dehiscing irregularly, linear to spheric, submersed.
Genera In Family: +- 17 genera, +- 130 species: worldwide; some cultivated for aquaria, others noxious weeds. Note: Ottelia alismoides (L.) Pers. is a possibly extirpated alien.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert F. Thorne, C. Barre Hellquist & Robert R. Haynes
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Egeria
Habit: Perennial herb, submersed, rooted in mud; dioecious. Stem: slender, branched or not. Leaf: opposite below, crowded and in whorls of 3--6 above, sessile, finely to coarsely serrate. Staminate Inflorescence: axillary, sessile; flowers 2--4(5), 1 open at a time; bract slender. Pistillate Inflorescence: [axillary, sessile; flower 1; bract slender, +- tubular]. Staminate Flower: floating; pedicel elongate, peduncle-like, persistent on pl; stamens 9. Pistillate Flower: [floating; perianth tube elongate, peduncle-like; stigmas 3, 3--4-lobed].
Species In Genus: 2 species: South America. Etymology: (Latin: mythical water nymph) Note: Only staminate plants observed outside native range. Egeria najas Planch. expected but not yet found.
eFlora Treatment Author: Robert F. Thorne, C. Barre Hellquist & Robert R. Haynes
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Hydrocharitaceae
Next taxon: Egeria densa

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Robert F. Thorne, C. Barre Hellquist & Robert R. Haynes 2016. Egeria, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9635, accessed on August 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 24, 2016.


Egeria densa
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice

More photos of Egeria in CalPhotos