Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lantana

Higher Taxonomy
Family: VerbenaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: VERVAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree], generally hairy. Leaf: cauline, opposite, generally toothed; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, or head, generally elongated in fruit; bract generally 1 per flower. Flower: bisexual; calyx generally 4--5-toothed; corolla 4--5-lobed, radial to bilateral, salverform to 2-lipped; stamens 4--5 (if 4, generally in unequal pairs), epipetalous; ovary superior, 2- or 4-lobed, generally 2- chambered, style 1, often with 2 unequal lobes, only 1 stigmatic, lateral. Fruit: 2 or 4 nutlets, drupe-like, or capsule.
Genera In Family: +- 31 genera, +- 920 species: especially America tropics. Some cultivated (Lantana, Verbena, Vitex); some weedy worldwide (Lantana); some used for wood (Tectona, teak). Avicennia included in Acanthaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.

Lantana
Habit: Strong-smelling. Stem: prostrate to erect, branched. Leaf: blades oblong to ovate. Inflorescence: spike or head, wider than long, not elongated in fruit; involucre bracts many, inner bracts 1 per flower. Flower: calyx +- cylindric, tip truncate to 4--5-toothed; corolla 4--5-lobed, +- salverform; stamens 4; ovary 2- chambered, ovule 1 per chamber, stigma lateral. Fruit: nutlets 2, +- spheric, drupe-like.
Species In Genus: +- 150 species: tropics, especially America (few Asia, Africa). Etymology: (Latin: ancient name for Viburnum, which this resembles) Note: Lantana camara L., Lantana montevidensis (Spreng.) Briq. are waifs.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Lantana

Previous taxon: Aloysia wrightii
Next taxon: Lantana camara

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Lantana, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9608, accessed on February 11, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 11, 2016.


Lantana camara
click for enlargement
© 2013 California Academy of Sciences
Lantana camara
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Lantana camara
click for enlargement
© 2013 California Academy of Sciences
Lantana camara
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Lantana camara
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Lantana camara
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer

More photos of Lantana in CalPhotos