Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Aloysia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: VerbenaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: VERVAIN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree], generally hairy. Leaf: cauline, opposite, generally toothed; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, or head, generally elongated in fruit; bract generally 1 per flower. Flower: bisexual; calyx generally 4--5-toothed; corolla 4--5-lobed, radial to bilateral, salverform to 2-lipped; stamens 4--5 (if 4, generally in unequal pairs), epipetalous; ovary superior, 2- or 4-lobed, generally 2- chambered, style 1, often with 2 unequal lobes, only 1 stigmatic, lateral. Fruit: 2 or 4 nutlets, drupe-like, or capsule.
Genera In Family: +- 31 genera, +- 920 species: especially America tropics. Some cultivated (Lantana, Verbena, Vitex); some weedy worldwide (Lantana); some used for wood (Tectona, teak). Avicennia included in Acanthaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.

Aloysia
Habit: Shrub, strong-smelling. Leaf: blade lanceolate to ovate. Inflorescence: raceme or spike, longer than wide. Flower: calyx 4-toothed; corolla 5-lobed, +- 2-lipped; stamens 4; ovary 2-chambered, ovules 2, style unlobed, stigma +- spheric, terminal. Fruit: nutlets 2.
Species In Genus: +- 35 species: America. Some used for food flavoring, tea. Etymology: (Maria Louisa, princess of Asturias and, later, queen of Spain, 18th century)
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Verbenaceae
Next taxon: Aloysia wrightii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Aloysia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9596, accessed on April 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on April 28, 2016.


Aloysia wrightii
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Aloysia wrightii
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Aloysia wrightii
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Aloysia wrightii
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre
Aloysia wrightii
click for enlargement
© 1997 Christopher L. Christie
Aloysia wrightii
click for enlargement
© 2010 James M. Andre

More photos of Aloysia in CalPhotos