Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Chimaphila
PRINCE'S PINE, PIPSISSEWA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: EricaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: HEATH FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree. Stem: bark often peeling distinctively. Leaf: simple or 0, generally cauline, alternate, opposite (whorled), evergreen or deciduous, often leathery, petioled or not; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, cyme, or flowers 1, terminal or axillary, generally bracted; pedicel often with 2 bractlets. Flower: generally bisexual, generally radial, bell-shaped, cylindric, or urn-shaped; sepals generally (0)4--5, generally free; petals generally (0)4--5, free or fused; stamens (2--5)8--10, free, filaments rarely appendaged, anthers dehiscing by pores or slits, awns 0 or 2(4), seemingly abaxial, reduced or elongate, generally curved; nectary generally present at ovary base, generally disk-like; ovary superior or inferior, chambers generally 1--5, placentas axile or parietal, ovules 1--many per chamber, style 1, stigma head- to funnel-like or lobed. Fruit: capsule, drupe, berry. Seed: generally many, winged or not.
Genera In Family: +- 100 genera, 3000 species: generally worldwide except deserts; some cultivated, especially Arbutus, Arctostaphylos, Rhododendron, Vaccinium. Note: Monophyletic only if Empetraceae included, as treated here. Ledum included in Rhododendron. Non-green plants obtain nutrition from green plants through fungal intermediates.
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Gary D. Wallace, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Chimaphila
Habit: Perennial herb, +- woody, evergreen, rhizomed. Leaf: cauline [basal], +- whorled, lanceolate to oblanceolate, leathery, generally prominently toothed, petioled. Inflorescence: terminal, +- head- or umbel-like raceme; flowers 1--10; peduncle generally papillate to glandular-hairy; bracts narrowly lanceolate to widely ovate. Flower: radial, nodding, parts in 5s, free; petals spreading; stamens 10, filaments widened at base, +- hairy, anther pores on tubes; nectary present; ovary superior, style in depression, stout, stigma wide, peltate, lobes 5, +- flat, spreading. Fruit: capsule, erect; valves opening tip to base, margins not fibrous.
Species In Genus: 4--5 species: circumboreal, North America, Central America, Eurasia. Etymology: (Greek: winter loving, from evergreen habit)
eFlora Treatment Author: Gary D. Wallace & Erich Haber
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Chimaphila

Previous taxon: Cassiope mertensiana
Next taxon: Chimaphila menziesii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Gary D. Wallace & Erich Haber 2016. Chimaphila, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9591, accessed on May 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 26, 2016.


Chimaphila menziesii
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Chimaphila umbellata
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Chimaphila menziesii
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Chimaphila umbellata
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Chimaphila umbellata
click for enlargement
© 2010 Keir Morse
Chimaphila menziesii
click for enlargement
© 2005 Christopher L. Christie

More photos of Chimaphila in CalPhotos