Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Xerophyllum
BEAR-GRASS, BASKET-GRASS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MelanthiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: FALSE-HELLEBORE FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, from rhizome or bulb, or rhizomes ending in weakly developed bulbs, scapose or not. Leaf: alternate, whorled, or mostly basal and spirally arranged, deciduous after 1 year or not. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, or flowers 1. Flower: perianth parts 6, in 2 petal-like whorls or of sepals and petals, free or fused below, +- spreading; stamens 6, from perianth, anthers attached at base or near middle; ovary superior or partly inferior, chambers 3, styles 3, persistent. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal or septicidal.
Genera In Family: 10 genera, 130 species: northern hemisphere. Note: W North America Zigadenus moved to Toxicoscordion.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Xerophyllum
Habit: Plant non-flowering for several years, stalk dying after fruiting; rhizome woody, tuber-like. Stem: stout, simple, leafy. Leaf: persistent, wiry, tough, grass-like, strongly scabrous. Inflorescence: raceme, dense, +- club-shaped, longer (to 50 cm) in fruit. Flower: perianth parts free, oblong to ovate, persistent, +- white to cream, 5--7-veined; filaments wider at base, anthers attached near middle; style short, stigmas thread-like. Fruit: 3-angled, loculicidal. Seed: 9--18, oblong, 3-angled, black.
Species In Genus: 2 species: North America. Etymology: (Greek: dry leaf, from tough, persistent leaves)
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Veratrum viride
Next taxon: Xerophyllum tenax

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal 2016. Xerophyllum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9567, accessed on April 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on April 29, 2016.


Xerophyllum tenax
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Xerophyllum tenax
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Xerophyllum tenax
click for enlargement
© 1984 Gary A. Monroe
Xerophyllum tenax
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Breckling
Xerophyllum tenax
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Xerophyllum tenax
click for enlargement
© 2013 Julie Kierstead Nelson

More photos of Xerophyllum in CalPhotos