Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Streptopus

Higher Taxonomy
Family: LiliaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LILY FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from membranous bulb or scaly rhizome. Stem: underground or erect, branched or not. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate, subopposite, or whorled. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, +- umbel-like or not. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 generally petal-like whorls, often showy; stamens 3 or 6, filaments free or +- fused to perianth, anthers attached at base or near middle; ovary superior or +- so, style 1, entire or 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule or berry. Seed: 3--many, flat or angled, brown to black.
Genera In Family: 16 genera, 635 species: northern temperate. Note: Users strongly encouraged to protect plants by working around need to see underground parts in using keys, e.g., by trying both leads in couplets solely dependent on such characters. Muscari botryoides (L.) Mill. an historical waif in California. Other TJM (1993) taxa moved to Agavaceae (Agave, Camassia, Chlorogalum, Hastingsia, Hesperocallis, Hesperoyucca, Leucocrinum, Yucca), Alliaceae (Allium, Ipheion, Nothoscordum), Amaryllidaceae (Amaryllis, Narcissus, Pancratium), Asparagaceae (Asparagus), Asphodelaceae (Aloe, Asphodelus, Kniphofia), Melanthiaceae (Pseudotrillium, Stenanthium, Toxicoscordion, Trillium, Veratrum, Xerophyllum), Nartheciaceae (Narthecium), Ruscaceae (Maianthemum, Nolina), Smilacaceae (Smilax), Tecophilaeaceae (Odontostomum), Themidaceae (Androstephium, Bloomeria, Brodiaea, Dichelostemma, Muilla, Triteleia), and Tofieldiaceae (Triantha). North American species of Disporum now in Prosartes.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Streptopus
Habit: Rhizomes long. Stem: simple or branched. Leaf: cauline, alternate, oblong to ovate, acute to acuminate. Inflorescence: flowers 1(2) in leaf axils, with sharp bend at juncture of peduncle, pedicel. Flower: bell- to saucer-shaped; perianth parts 6, petal-like; stamens 6, filaments flat, anthers abruptly tipped; ovary superior, chambers 3, style 1, entire or 3-lobed. Fruit: berry, +- green to dark red. Seed: 3--15, elliptic, grooved or wrinkled.
Species In Genus: 7 species: North America, Eurasia. Etymology: (Greek: twisted foot, from peduncles)
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Scoliopus bigelovii
Next taxon: Streptopus amplexifolius var. americanus

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal 2016. Streptopus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9558, accessed on August 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 27, 2016.


Streptopus amplexifolius
click for enlargement
© 2013 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Streptopus lanceolatus
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Streptopus amplexifolius var. americanus
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Streptopus lanceolatus var. curvipes
click for enlargement
© 2014 California Academy of Sciences
Streptopus amplexifolius
click for enlargement
© 2013 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Streptopus amplexifolius var. americanus
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson

More photos of Streptopus in CalPhotos