Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Pancratium

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AmaryllidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: AMARYLLIS FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, generally from bulb, coat membranous. Stem: erect, generally cylindric, solid. Leaf: basal, sessile. Inflorescence: scapose, umbel-like or 1-flowered; bracts generally 2(8), conspicuous, +- fused. Flower: perianth often with a conspicuous, +- tubular crown, parts 6, in 2 whorls, petal-like, [free to] +- fused, radial or not; stamens 6, +- fused to perianth, +- united, anthers attached at base; ovary inferior, chambers 3, each many-ovuled, style 1, stigmas 1 or 3. Fruit: generally capsule, dry, loculicidal, or fleshy berry.
Genera In Family: +- 60 genera, 800 species.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Pancratium
Habit: Bulb very deep, 4--8 cm, tapered to a long neck. Stem: 40--50+ cm, compressed. Leaf: +- = stem, 20--30 mm wide. Inflorescence: umbel-like, 3--14-flowered; bracts 2, 4--7 cm; pedicels 5--10 mm. Flower: very fragrant, perianth parts 3--5 cm, lance-linear, white, tube 1.5--10 cm, slender; crown a conspicuous tube with 12 triangular teeth; stamens fused to, exserted from crown, alternate crown teeth; stigma obscurely 3-lobed. Fruit: loculicidal capsule. Seed: 12--40, black.
Species In Genus: 15 species: southern Europe to tropical Africa. Etymology: (Greek: athletic contest)
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Narcissus tazetta
Next taxon: Pancratium maritimum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal 2016. Pancratium, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9549, accessed on September 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 28, 2016.