Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Odontostomum

Higher Taxonomy
Family: TecophilaeaceaeView Description 

Common Name: TECOPHILAEA FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb; corm deep, outer coat fibrous. Stem: 1, erect, +- zigzag. Leaf: mostly basal, linear [to lanceolate], sheathing. Inflorescence: panicle, in smaller plants raceme; bracts scarious. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, free or fused, often reflexed; stamens 6, fused to perianth parts, alternate 6 staminodes, anthers attached at base; ovary superior, chambers 3, style 1, stigma +- 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal. Seed: 3, brown.
Genera In Family: 9 genera: 23 species: western United States, Africa, Chile. Etymology: (Based on the genus Tecophilaea Bertero ex Colla, named for Tecophila Billotti, botanical artist and daughter of Italian botanist Luigi Aloysius Colla (1766--1848), credited with publishing the genus name)
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Odontostomum

Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Greek: tooth mouth, from staminodes +- at top of perianth tube)
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Tecophilaeaceae
Next taxon: Odontostomum hartwegii

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal 2016. Odontostomum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9546, accessed on May 01, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 01, 2016.


Odontostomum hartwegii
click for enlargement
© 2014 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Odontostomum californicum
click for enlargement
© 2004 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Odontostomum hartwegii
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell
Odontostomum hartwegii
click for enlargement
© 2004 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Odontostomum hartwegii
click for enlargement
© 2014 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Odontostomum hartwegii
click for enlargement
© 2006 George W. Hartwell

More photos of Odontostomum in CalPhotos