Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Nothoscordum
FALSE GARLIC

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AlliaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ONION or GARLIC FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb; bulb 1 or on rhizomes, reforming each year; bulblets at bulb bases or on rhizomes; outer bulb coat brown, red-brown, yellow-brown, or gray; inner coats generally white (pink, red, or yellow); onion odor, taste present (except Nothoscordum). Stem: scapose, cylindric, sometimes flat or triangular. Leaf: basal, sheathing stem, linear [or not], cylindric, channeled or flat, generally +- withering from tip by flowering. Inflorescence: umbel (1-flowered in Ipheion), bracts generally 2, splitting and appearing 2+ or not, +- fused, enclosing flower buds, scarious. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, +- free to fused in lower 1/3--1/2; stamens 6, fused to perianth, filaments widened at base, anthers attached at middle; ovary superior, 3-lobed, chambers 3, ovules 2+ per chamber, style 1, stigma entire or +- 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal. Seed: black, sculpture net-like, smooth, or granular.
Genera In Family: 13 genera, 750--800 species: worldwide. Note: Many cultivated for food, ornamental.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Nothoscordum
Habit: Perennial herb; bulb with basal bulblets or not; outer coat membranous, brown; onion odor absent. Stem: scapose, cylindric. Leaf: basal, linear, flat or channeled, withering from tip before flower; bases sheathing. Inflorescence: umbel, flowers several; bracts obvious, generally 2, +- fused, scarious. Flower: perianth parts fused in lower 1/3, petal-like, lobes +- spreading; stigma head-like. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal. Seed: several(to 12), angled or flat, black.
Species In Genus: +- 20--35 species. Etymology: (Greek: false garlic)
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ipheion uniflorum
Next taxon: Nothoscordum gracile

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal 2016. Nothoscordum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9545, accessed on July 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 30, 2016.


Nothoscordum texanum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Christopher L. Christie
Nothoscordum texanum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Christopher L. Christie
Nothoscordum texanum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Christopher L. Christie

More photos of Nothoscordum in CalPhotos