Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Narthecium
BOG ASPHODEL

Higher Taxonomy
Family: NartheciaceaeView Description 

Common Name: BOG ASPHODEL FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb; rhizomes slender, creeping. Stem: simple, glabrous. Leaf: mostly basal, along rhizome, linear, grass-like, densely overlapped, cauline reduced. Inflorescence: raceme. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, erect in age, lance-linear; stamens 6, epipetalous, filaments densely hairy, anthers attached near middle; ovary superior, shallowly 3-lobed, chambers 3, style minutely 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal, weakly 3-lobed. Seed: many, bristle-tipped at both ends, pale yellow to brown.
Genera In Family: 5 or 6 genera, 17--29 species: generally northern temperate.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Narthecium
Stem: erect, +- scapose, 10--70 cm. Leaf: upper 3--6 reduced. Flower: perianth parts free, yellow to green-yellow; stamens 6, filaments woolly; ovary lobes fused into a stylar beak. Seed: brown.
Species In Genus: 4--8 species: northern temperate. Etymology: (Greek: ancient name)
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Nartheciaceae
Next taxon: Narthecium californicum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal 2016. Narthecium, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9544, accessed on May 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 04, 2016.


Narthecium californicum
click for enlargement
© 1991 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Narthecium californicum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Narthecium californicum
click for enlargement
© 1991 Gary A. Monroe
Narthecium californicum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Narthecium californicum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Narthecium californicum
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer

More photos of Narthecium in CalPhotos