Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Muilla

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ThemidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BRODIAEA FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from corm, outer coat fibrous [membranous]. Leaf: basal, 1--10, linear to narrow-lanceolate. Inflorescence: scapose, generally umbel-like; scape erect, generally 1(2), cylindric, generally rigid, occasionally wavy to twining; flower bracts 2--4[10], not enclosing flower buds. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused below into tube; staminodes 0 or 3; stamens 3 or 6, free or fused to perianth, occasionally appendaged; ovary superior, chambers 3, ovules 2--several per chamber. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal.
Genera In Family: 10--11 genera, 60--70 species: western North America.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Muilla
Leaf: 1--10, basal, linear. Inflorescence: scape 3--50 cm; bracts several, papery, acuminate; pedicels slender, not jointed, erect. Flower: perianth parts +- free at base, not forming obvious tube, lobes spreading, generally equal, lanceolate or oblong, white to green-white or +- blue; stamens 6, filaments thread-like to dilated, occasionally overlapped or fused but not forming cup, anthers attached at middle; style short, club-shaped, persistent, stigma 3-lobed. Fruit: +- spheric, 3-angled. Seed: irregularly angled, black.
Species In Genus: 3 species: southwestern United States, northern Mexico. Etymology: (Anagram of Allium, from superficial resemblance) Note: Muilla clevelandii moved to Bloomeria.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Muilla

Previous taxon: Dichelostemma volubile
Next taxon: Muilla coronata

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: J. Chris Pires 2016. Muilla, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9541, accessed on December 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 04, 2016.


Muilla transmontana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Muilla maritima
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Muilla maritima
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Muilla transmontana
click for enlargement
© 2008 Steve Matson
Muilla maritima
click for enlargement
© 2004 Carol W. Witham
Muilla coronata
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson

More photos of Muilla in CalPhotos