Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Extriplex californica
CALIFORNIA ORACH

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ChenopodiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GOOSEFOOT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; hairs simple, stellate, or glandular; plants in several genera scaly, mealy, or powdery from collapsed glands; monoecious, dioecious, with bisexual flowers, or with both bisexual and unisexual flowers. Stem: occasionally fleshy. Leaf: blade simple, generally alternate, occasionally fleshy or reduced to scales, veins pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, catkin-like, spheric head, axillary clusters of flowers, or flowers 1; bracts 0--5, herbaceous, generally persistent or strongly modified in fruit, wings, tubercles or spines present or 0. Flower: bisexual or unisexual, small, generally green; calyx parts (1)3--5, or 0 in pistillate flowers, free or fused basally (or +- throughout), leaf-like in texture, membranous, or fleshy, deciduous or not, often strongly modified in fruit; corolla 0; stamens 1--5, opposite sepals, filaments free, equal; anthers 4-chambered; ovary superior (1/2-inferior), chamber 1; ovule 1; styles, stigmas 1--4 (or stigmas sessile). Fruit: achene or utricle, generally falling with persistent calyx or bracts. Seed: 1, small, lenticular to spheric; seed coat smooth to finely dotted, warty, net-like, or prickly, margin occasionally winged.
Genera In Family: 100 genera, 1500 species: worldwide, especially deserts, saline or alkaline soils; some cultivated for food (Beta vulgaris subsp. vulgaris, beet, Swiss chard; Spinacia oleracea L., spinach; Chenopodium quinoa Willd., quinoa); and some worldwide, naturalized ruderal or noxious agricultural weeds. Note: Nitrophila treated in Amaranthaceae, Sarcobatus treated in Sarcobataceae. Key to genera revised by Elizabeth H. Zacharias to incorporate Extriplex and Stutzia, 2 genera segregated from Atriplex.
eFlora Treatment Author: Mihai Costea, family description, key to genera, revised by Thomas J. Rosatti & Elizabeth H. Zacharias
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin, David J. Keil, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: ExtriplexView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Monoecious annual or perennial herb, generally scaly. Leaf: alternate or proximal-most opposite, distal +- reduced; blade entire to variously dentate; non-Kranz. Inflorescence: mixed and axillary, or staminate and/or pistillate flowers (mostly) terminal in dense or interrupted spikes or panicles. Staminate Inflorescence: bract 1 per flower. Pistillate Inflorescence: bracts 2 per fruit, enlarged in age, free to variously fused, generally compressed, sessile, entire, falling with fruit. Staminate Flower: calyx lobes 4; stamens 4. Pistillate Flower: calyx 0; stigmas 2. Seed: erect.
Species In Genus: 2 species: California; Baja California. Etymology: (Latin: beyond or outside Atriplex) Note: Previously included in Atriplex.
eFlora Treatment Author: Elizabeth H. Zacharias, as part of Atriplex

Extriplex californica (Moq.) E.H. Zacharias
NATIVE
Habit: Plant < 3 dm, < 8 dm wide; taproot thick, +- fleshy; monoecious. Leaf: proximal opposite; blade 5--24 mm, entire, gray-scaly, base acute. Seed: +- 2 mm, black. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Ecology: Sandy soils, coastal dunes, sea bluffs, scrub, salt marshes; Elevation: < 200 m. Bioregional Distribution: s NCo, CCo, SCo, ChI; Distribution Outside California: Baja California. Flowering Time: Apr--Oct
Synonyms: Atriplex californica Moq.
eFlora Treatment Author: Elizabeth H. Zacharias, as part of Atriplex
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Extriplex
Next taxon: Extriplex joaquinana

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Elizabeth H. Zacharias, as part of Atriplex 2016. Extriplex californica, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=95361, accessed on July 26, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 26, 2016.


Extriplex californica
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer
Extriplex californica
click for enlargement
© 2012 Gary A. Monroe
Extriplex californica
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Extriplex californica
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Extriplex californica
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Extriplex californica
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson

More photos of Extriplex californica in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Extriplex californica:
s NCo, CCo, SCo, ChI;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.