Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Extriplex

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ChenopodiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GOOSEFOOT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; hairs simple, stellate, or glandular; plants in several genera scaly, mealy, or powdery from collapsed glands; monoecious, dioecious, with bisexual flowers, or with both bisexual and unisexual flowers. Stem: occasionally fleshy. Leaf: blade simple, generally alternate, occasionally fleshy or reduced to scales, veins pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, catkin-like, spheric head, axillary clusters of flowers, or flowers 1; bracts 0--5, herbaceous, generally persistent or strongly modified in fruit, wings, tubercles or spines present or 0. Flower: bisexual or unisexual, small, generally green; calyx parts (1)3--5, or 0 in pistillate flowers, free or fused basally (or +- throughout), leaf-like in texture, membranous, or fleshy, deciduous or not, often strongly modified in fruit; corolla 0; stamens 1--5, opposite sepals, filaments free, equal; anthers 4-chambered; ovary superior (1/2-inferior), chamber 1; ovule 1; styles, stigmas 1--4 (or stigmas sessile). Fruit: achene or utricle, generally falling with persistent calyx or bracts. Seed: 1, small, lenticular to spheric; seed coat smooth to finely dotted, warty, net-like, or prickly, margin occasionally winged.
Genera In Family: 100 genera, 1500 species: worldwide, especially deserts, saline or alkaline soils; some cultivated for food (Beta vulgaris subsp. vulgaris, beet, Swiss chard; Spinacia oleracea L., spinach; Chenopodium quinoa Willd., quinoa); and some worldwide, naturalized ruderal or noxious agricultural weeds. Note: Nitrophila treated in Amaranthaceae, Sarcobatus treated in Sarcobataceae. Key to genera revised by Elizabeth H. Zacharias to incorporate Extriplex and Stutzia, 2 genera segregated from Atriplex.
eFlora Treatment Author: Mihai Costea, family description, key to genera, revised by Thomas J. Rosatti & Elizabeth H. Zacharias
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin, David J. Keil, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Extriplex
Habit: Monoecious annual or perennial herb, generally scaly. Leaf: alternate or proximal-most opposite, distal +- reduced; blade entire to variously dentate; non-Kranz. Inflorescence: mixed and axillary, or staminate and/or pistillate flowers (mostly) terminal in dense or interrupted spikes or panicles. Staminate Inflorescence: bract 1 per flower. Pistillate Inflorescence: bracts 2 per fruit, enlarged in age, free to variously fused, generally compressed, sessile, entire, falling with fruit. Staminate Flower: calyx lobes 4; stamens 4. Pistillate Flower: calyx 0; stigmas 2. Seed: erect.
Species In Genus: 2 species: California; Baja California. Etymology: (Latin: beyond or outside Atriplex) Note: Previously included in Atriplex.
eFlora Treatment Author: Elizabeth H. Zacharias, as part of Atriplex
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Extriplex

Previous taxon: Dysphania pumilio
Next taxon: Extriplex californica

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Elizabeth H. Zacharias, as part of Atriplex 2016. Extriplex, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=95360, accessed on May 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 27, 2016.


Extriplex joaquinana
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice
Extriplex californica
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Extriplex joaquinana
click for enlargement
© 2013 Janell Hillman
Extriplex californica
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Extriplex joaquinana
click for enlargement
© 2013 Janell Hillman
Extriplex joaquinana
click for enlargement
© 2003 George W. Hartwell

More photos of Extriplex in CalPhotos