Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Thysanocarpus rigidus

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MUSTARD FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; sap pungent, watery. Leaf: generally simple, alternate; generally both basal, cauline; stipules 0. Inflorescence: generally raceme, generally not bracted. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals 4, generally free; petals (0)4, forming a cross, generally white or yellow to purple; stamens generally 6 (2 or 4), 4 long, 2 short (3 pairs of unequal length); ovary 1, superior, generally 2-chambered with septum connecting 2 parietal placentas; style 1, stigma entire or 2-lobed. Fruit: capsule, generally 2-valved, "silique" (length >= 3 × width) or "silicle" (length < 3 × width), dehiscent by 2 valves or indehiscent, cylindric or flat parallel or perpendicular to septum, segmented or not. Seed: 1--many, in 1 or 2 rows per chamber, winged or wingless; embryo strongly curved.
Genera In Family: +- 330 genera, 3780 species: worldwide, especially temperate. Note: Highest diversity in Mediterranean area, mountains of southwestern Asia, adjacent central Asia, western North America; some Brassica species are oil or vegetable crops; Arabidopsis thaliana used in experimental molecular biology; many species are ornamentals, weeds. Aurinia saxatilis (L.) Desvaux in cultivation only. Aubrieta occasional waif in central NCoR, Carrichtera annua (L.) DC. in SCo, Iberis sempervirens L., Iberis umbellata L. in PR, Teesdalia coronopifolia (Bergeret) Thell., Teesdalia nudicaulis (L.) W.T. Aiton in southern NCoRO, CCo. Cardaria, Coronopus moved to Lepidium; Caulostramina to Hesperidanthus; Guillenia to Caulanthus; Heterodraba to Athysanus; California taxa of Lesquerella to Physaria; Malcolmia africana to Strigosella.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ThysanocarpusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LACEPOD, FRINGEPOD
Habit: Annual; hairs 0 or simple. Leaf: simple, sessile, entire, dentate, or pinnately lobed; middle, distal cauline clasping, lobed or not. Inflorescence: open (dense). Flower: sepals ascending, base not sac-like; petals +- >= sepals, white or +- purple-tinged, not clawed; fertile anthers yellow or generally purple (flowers occasionally with whitish or yellowish infertile anthers). Fruit: indehiscent, pendent, elliptic to ovate or round, unsegmented, over-seed (i.e., excluding wing) generally plano-convex; septum 0; wing generally not incurved toward over-seed flat side, entire, wavy-margined, crenate, perforated, or divided into spoon-shaped lobes, rays (radiating veins) present or not, generally +- indistinct; stigma entire. Seed: 1, elliptic to round, wingless.
Species In Genus: 6 species: western North America. Etymology: (Greek: fringe fruit)
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz & Thomas J. Rosatti

Thysanocarpus rigidus (Munz) P.J. Alexander & Windham
NATIVE
Habit: Plant branched from base, glabrous. Leaf: purplish; basal 2--5 cm, oblanceolate to elliptic, subentire, wavy-dentate, or pinnately lobed; cauline linear to narrowly elliptic, bases wedge-shaped, +- lobed or not, +- not clasping. Fruit: 2.5--3.5 mm wide, obovate to +- round, often purplish, hairs 0; wing flat or +- incurved toward over-seed convex side, entire to crenate, rays 0 or 0.2--0.5 mm wide, +- indistinct; proximal pedicels +- straight, 1.5--6 mm.
Ecology: Oak/pine woodland, rocky slopes; Elevation: 600--2200 m. Bioregional Distribution: PR, sw D (Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego cos.); Distribution Outside California: Baja California. Flowering Time: Feb--May
Synonyms: Thysanocarpus laciniatus Nutt. var. rigidus Munz
eFlora Treatment Author: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz & Thomas J. Rosatti
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Thysanocarpus radians
Next taxon: Transberingia

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Ihsan A. Al-Shehbaz & Thomas J. Rosatti 2016. Thysanocarpus rigidus, Revision 1, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=95359, accessed on May 06, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 06, 2016.


Thysanocarpus rigidus
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Thysanocarpus rigidus
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Thysanocarpus rigidus
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Thysanocarpus rigidus
click for enlargement
© 2013 Keir Morse
Thysanocarpus rigidus
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Thysanocarpus rigidus
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse

More photos of Thysanocarpus rigidus in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Thysanocarpus rigidus:
PR, sw D (Riverside, San Bernardino, San Diego cos.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.