Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Howellanthus dalesianus
SCOTT MOUNTAIN PHACELIA

Higher Taxonomy
Family: BoraginaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BORAGE or WATERLEAF FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub or small tree, or non-green root parasite, often bristly or sharp-hairy. Stem: prostrate to erect. Leaf: basal and/or cauline, generally simple, generally alternate. Inflorescence: generally cymes, or panicle-, raceme-, head-, or spike-like, generally coiled in flower (often described as scorpioid), generally elongating in fruit, or flowers 1--2 per axil. Flower: bisexual, generally radial; sepals (4)5(10), fused at least at base, or free; corolla (4)5(10)-lobed, salverform, funnel-shaped, rotate, or bell-shaped, generally without scales at tube base, with 0 or 5 appendages at tube top, alternate stamens; stamens epipetalous; ovary generally superior, entire to 4-lobed, style 1(2), entire or 2-lobed or -branched. Fruit: valvate or circumscissile capsule or nutlets 1--4, free (fused), smooth to roughened, prickly or bristly or not.
Genera In Family: +- 120 genera, +- 2300 species: tropics, temperate, especially western North America, Mediterranean; some cultivated (Borago, Heliotropium, Echium, Myosotis, Nemophila, Phacelia, Symphytum, Wigandia). Toxicity: Many genera may be TOXIC from pyrrolizidine alkaloids or accumulated nitrates. Note: Recently treated to include Hydrophyllaceae, Lennoaceae. Wigandia urens added, as naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Richard R. Halse & Timothy C. Messick, family description, key to genera; treatment of genera by Ronald B. Kelley, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Ronald B. Kelley, Robert Patterson, Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin, David J. Keil.
Genus: HowellanthusView Description 


Species In Genus: 1 sp. Etymology: (Howell flower, for J.T. Howell, California botanist, 1903--1994)
eFlora Treatment Author: Genevieve K. Walden, Robert Patterson, Laura M. Garrison & Debra R. Hansen

Howellanthus dalesianus (J.T. Howell) Walden & R. Patt.
NATIVE
Habit: Perennial herb 5--15 cm, from +- thick caudex. Leaf: in basal rosette, blade 10--50 mm, +- = petiole, oblong to elliptic, entire. Inflorescence: peduncles axillary, from base, few, decumbent, densely glandular-hairy; leaf-like bracts 0--3, subtending inflorescence; flowers 1--several; pedicel 10--20 mm in fruit. Flower: calyx lobes 3--5 mm, 4--7 mm in fruit, +- not alike, especially in fruit, lanceolate to oblanceolate; corolla deciduous, 6--9 mm, rotate, white, throat purple-marked, corolla scales free from filaments, hemispheric; stamens 6--8 mm, included to slightly exserted, equal, attached at same level, glabrous, filament not widened at base; style 6--7 mm, +- included, cleft nearly to base, generally glabrous, occasionally sparsely hairy proximally. Fruit: +- 4 mm, +- spheric, hairy. Seed: 2--4, 2.5--4 mm; surface net-veined. Chromosomes: n=8.
Ecology: Ultramafic substrates, meadows, streambanks, conifer forest; Elevation: 1500--2000 m. Bioregional Distribution: KR. Flowering Time: May--Aug
Synonyms: Phacelia dalesiana J.T. Howell
eFlora Treatment Author: Genevieve K. Walden, Robert Patterson, Laura M. Garrison & Debra R. Hansen
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Howellanthus
Next taxon: Hydrophyllum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Genevieve K. Walden, Robert Patterson, Laura M. Garrison & Debra R. Hansen 2016. Howellanthus dalesianus, Revision 1, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=95351, accessed on July 29, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 29, 2016.


Howellanthus dalesianus
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Howellanthus dalesianus
click for enlargement
© 2014 Dana York
Howellanthus dalesianus
click for enlargement
© 2012 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Howellanthus dalesianus
click for enlargement
© 2010 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Howellanthus dalesianus
click for enlargement
© 2008 Aaron Schusteff
Howellanthus dalesianus
click for enlargement
© 1991 Julie Kierstead Nelson

More photos of Howellanthus dalesianus in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Howellanthus dalesianus:
KR.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.