Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Crocanthemum suffrutescens
BISBEE PEAK RUSH-ROSE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CistaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROCK-ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, aromatic, of sunny areas, often sandy or chalky substrates; hairs nonglandular, in stellate clumps or not, peltate or not, and/or glandular. Leaf: simple, alternate or opposite [whorled], often +- reduced, entire or not, petioled or not, stipuled or not. Inflorescence: raceme- or panicle-like cymes or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, +- radial; sepals 3 or 5 (outer 2 often narrower), free or fused at very base, often persistent in fruit, 3 twisted in direction opposite that of petals; petals [0(3)]4--5, generally ephemeral; stamens (3--10) many, free, often sensitive to touch, +- persistent in fruit or not; ovary superior, chambers 1 (or +- 3--12 from intruded parietal placentas), style 0--1, stigma 1(3), lobes 0 or 3--12. Fruit: loculicidal capsule, valves 3--12. Seed: [1--]3--many.
Genera In Family: 8 genera, +- 175 species: temperate, especially southeastern United States, Mediterranean; some cultivated (Cistus; Crocanthemum; Tuberaria). Note: Flowers open in sunshine for < 1 day. Taxa of Helianthemum in TJM2 treated here in Crocanthemum.
eFlora Treatment Author: John W. Thieret & Elizabeth McClintock, final revision by Thomas J. Rosatti & Bruce G. Baldwin, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CrocanthemumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SUN-ROSE, RUSH-ROSE
Habit: Perennial herb or subshrub, deciduous, generally late summer, fall; hairs generally in stellate clumps, rarely glandular (except inflorescence), sparse to dense. Stem: generally erect, +- broom-like. Leaf: basal 0 [present]; cauline generally alternate, generally linear to lanceolate or oblanceolate, sessile to short-petioled, margins entire, generally rolled under, stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme- or panicle-like, glandular hairs on branches, pedicels generally 0 to sparse; cleistogamous flowers 0 [present]. Flower: sepals 5, outer 2 generally narrower; petals yellow; stamens 10--many; style < 2 mm, stigma +- hemispheric. Fruit: generally +- ovoid; valves generally 3.
Species In Genus: 21 species: North America to South America. Etymology: (Greek: yellow flower) Note: Esp abundant after fire, resprouting from woody caudex. New World taxa transferred from polyphyletic Helianthemum by Sorrie. Descriptions refer to opening flowers; cleistogamous flowers (0 in California), sometimes produced later, lack petals. Flowers of Crocanthemum scoparium from Mt. Diablo reported to have 5 stamens, which instead seem to represent 5 united pairs.
Unabridged Note: Based on molecular and other data (as yet unpublished, by Jenny Arrington & Paul Manos) Helianthemum is polyphyletic; California taxa more closely related to Crocanthemum and Hudsonia than to Helianthemum; New World members treated in Crocanthemum by Sorrie, who is preparing treatment for FNANM.
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce A. Sorrie & Thomas J. Rosatti

Crocanthemum suffrutescens (B. Schreib.) Sorrie
NATIVE
Stem: 35--80 cm. Leaf: petiole 0--1 mm; blade 10--30(--43) mm, 2--8 mm wide. Flower: outer sepals +- 2 mm, +- 0.25 mm wide, linear; inner sepals 5--7(--8) mm, 2.5--3.5 mm wide, acute to acuminate; petals 8--12 mm, obovate; stamens 19--30. Fruit: 3.5--4.3 mm. Seed: +- 9.
Ecology: Shallow soils of Ione Formation in chaparral; Elevation: 100--700 m. Bioregional Distribution: n SNF. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun
Synonyms: Helianthemum suffrutescens B. Schreib.; Helianthemum scoparium Nutt. sensu TJM2 (2012), in part
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce A. Sorrie & Thomas J. Rosatti
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Crocanthemum scoparium var. vulgare
Next taxon: Tuberaria

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Bruce A. Sorrie & Thomas J. Rosatti 2016. Crocanthemum suffrutescens, Revision 1, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=95274, accessed on May 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 04, 2016.


Crocanthemum suffrutescens
click for enlargement
© 2001 George W. Hartwell
Crocanthemum suffrutescens
click for enlargement
© 2009 George W. Hartwell
Crocanthemum suffrutescens
click for enlargement
© 2001 George W. Hartwell
Crocanthemum suffrutescens
click for enlargement
© 2001 George W. Hartwell
Crocanthemum suffrutescens
click for enlargement
© 2001 George W. Hartwell
Crocanthemum suffrutescens
click for enlargement
© 2009 George W. Hartwell

More photos of Crocanthemum suffrutescens in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Crocanthemum suffrutescens:
n SNF.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.