Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Crocanthemum scoparium var. vulgare

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CistaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROCK-ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, aromatic, of sunny areas, often sandy or chalky substrates; hairs nonglandular, in stellate clumps or not, peltate or not, and/or glandular. Leaf: simple, alternate or opposite [whorled], often +- reduced, entire or not, petioled or not, stipuled or not. Inflorescence: raceme- or panicle-like cymes or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, +- radial; sepals 3 or 5 (outer 2 often narrower), free or fused at very base, often persistent in fruit, 3 twisted in direction opposite that of petals; petals [0(3)]4--5, generally ephemeral; stamens (3--10) many, free, often sensitive to touch, +- persistent in fruit or not; ovary superior, chambers 1 (or +- 3--12 from intruded parietal placentas), style 0--1, stigma 1(3), lobes 0 or 3--12. Fruit: loculicidal capsule, valves 3--12. Seed: [1--]3--many.
Genera In Family: 8 genera, +- 175 species: temperate, especially southeastern United States, Mediterranean; some cultivated (Cistus; Crocanthemum; Tuberaria). Note: Flowers open in sunshine for < 1 day. Taxa of Helianthemum in TJM2 treated here in Crocanthemum.
eFlora Treatment Author: John W. Thieret & Elizabeth McClintock, final revision by Thomas J. Rosatti & Bruce G. Baldwin, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CrocanthemumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SUN-ROSE, RUSH-ROSE
Habit: Perennial herb or subshrub, deciduous, generally late summer, fall; hairs generally in stellate clumps, rarely glandular (except inflorescence), sparse to dense. Stem: generally erect, +- broom-like. Leaf: basal 0 [present]; cauline generally alternate, generally linear to lanceolate or oblanceolate, sessile to short-petioled, margins entire, generally rolled under, stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme- or panicle-like, glandular hairs on branches, pedicels generally 0 to sparse; cleistogamous flowers 0 [present]. Flower: sepals 5, outer 2 generally narrower; petals yellow; stamens 10--many; style < 2 mm, stigma +- hemispheric. Fruit: generally +- ovoid; valves generally 3.
Species In Genus: 21 species: North America to South America. Etymology: (Greek: yellow flower) Note: Esp abundant after fire, resprouting from woody caudex. New World taxa transferred from polyphyletic Helianthemum by Sorrie. Descriptions refer to opening flowers; cleistogamous flowers (0 in California), sometimes produced later, lack petals. Flowers of Crocanthemum scoparium from Mt. Diablo reported to have 5 stamens, which instead seem to represent 5 united pairs.
Unabridged Note: Based on molecular and other data (as yet unpublished, by Jenny Arrington & Paul Manos) Helianthemum is polyphyletic; California taxa more closely related to Crocanthemum and Hudsonia than to Helianthemum; New World members treated in Crocanthemum by Sorrie, who is preparing treatment for FNANM.
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce A. Sorrie & Thomas J. Rosatti
Species: Crocanthemum scopariumView Description 

Common Name: PEAK RUSH-ROSE
Stem: 10--45 cm. Leaf: petiole 0--2 mm; blade 5--11 mm, 0.5--2(--3.5) mm wide. Flower: outer sepals 1.5--3.5 mm, +- 0.3 mm wide, linear, inner 3.5--5(--7.5) mm, 2--3 mm wide, ovate, acute to acuminate; petals 4--8 mm, obovate; stamens 10--18. Fruit: 3--4 mm. Seed: 6--10.


Crocanthemum scoparium var. vulgare (Jeps.) Sorrie
NATIVE
Stem: generally 30--45 cm, stems proximally ascending and distally erect or generally erect throughout. Flower: 4--18 per stem; outer sepals 2--3.5 mm.
Ecology: Dry, sandy or rocky slopes, ridges in chaparral, sandy or stony mesas; Elevation: 50--1200 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoRO, NCoRI, n SNF, SnJV, SnFrB, SCoRI, SCo, WTR, SnGb, PR; Distribution Outside California: Baja California. Flowering Time: Mar--Jul
Synonyms: Helianthemum scoparium Nutt. var. vulgare Jeps.; Helianthemum scoparium Nutt. sensu TJM2 (2012), in part
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce A. Sorrie & Thomas J. Rosatti
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Crocanthemum scoparium var. scoparium
Next taxon: Crocanthemum suffrutescens

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Bruce A. Sorrie & Thomas J. Rosatti 2016. Crocanthemum scoparium var. vulgare, Revision 1, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=95272, accessed on February 10, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 10, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Crocanthemum scoparium var. vulgare:
NCoRO, NCoRI, n SNF, SnJV, SnFrB, SCoRI, SCo, WTR, SnGb, PR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.