Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Crocanthemum greenei
ISLAND RUSH-ROSE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: CistaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: ROCK-ROSE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, aromatic, of sunny areas, often sandy or chalky substrates; hairs nonglandular, in stellate clumps or not, peltate or not, and/or glandular. Leaf: simple, alternate or opposite [whorled], often +- reduced, entire or not, petioled or not, stipuled or not. Inflorescence: raceme- or panicle-like cymes or flowers 1. Flower: generally bisexual, +- radial; sepals 3 or 5 (outer 2 often narrower), free or fused at very base, often persistent in fruit, 3 twisted in direction opposite that of petals; petals [0(3)]4--5, generally ephemeral; stamens (3--10) many, free, often sensitive to touch, +- persistent in fruit or not; ovary superior, chambers 1 (or +- 3--12 from intruded parietal placentas), style 0--1, stigma 1(3), lobes 0 or 3--12. Fruit: loculicidal capsule, valves 3--12. Seed: [1--]3--many.
Genera In Family: 8 genera, +- 175 species: temperate, especially southeastern United States, Mediterranean; some cultivated (Cistus; Crocanthemum; Tuberaria). Note: Flowers open in sunshine for < 1 day. Taxa of Helianthemum in TJM2 treated here in Crocanthemum.
eFlora Treatment Author: John W. Thieret & Elizabeth McClintock, final revision by Thomas J. Rosatti & Bruce G. Baldwin, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: CrocanthemumView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SUN-ROSE, RUSH-ROSE
Habit: Perennial herb or subshrub, deciduous, generally late summer, fall; hairs generally in stellate clumps, rarely glandular (except inflorescence), sparse to dense. Stem: generally erect, +- broom-like. Leaf: basal 0 [present]; cauline generally alternate, generally linear to lanceolate or oblanceolate, sessile to short-petioled, margins entire, generally rolled under, stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme- or panicle-like, glandular hairs on branches, pedicels generally 0 to sparse; cleistogamous flowers 0 [present]. Flower: sepals 5, outer 2 generally narrower; petals yellow; stamens 10--many; style < 2 mm, stigma +- hemispheric. Fruit: generally +- ovoid; valves generally 3.
Species In Genus: 21 species: North America to South America. Etymology: (Greek: yellow flower) Note: Esp abundant after fire, resprouting from woody caudex. New World taxa transferred from polyphyletic Helianthemum by Sorrie. Descriptions refer to opening flowers; cleistogamous flowers (0 in California), sometimes produced later, lack petals. Flowers of Crocanthemum scoparium from Mt. Diablo reported to have 5 stamens, which instead seem to represent 5 united pairs.
Unabridged Note: Based on molecular and other data (as yet unpublished, by Jenny Arrington & Paul Manos) Helianthemum is polyphyletic; California taxa more closely related to Crocanthemum and Hudsonia than to Helianthemum; New World members treated in Crocanthemum by Sorrie, who is preparing treatment for FNANM.
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce A. Sorrie & Thomas J. Rosatti

Crocanthemum greenei (B.L. Rob.) Sorrie
NATIVE
Stem: 15--30 cm. Leaf: petiole 0--2.5 mm; blade 7--25(--35) mm, 2--4(--7) mm wide, margins not rolled under. Inflorescence: glandular hairs dense on branches, pedicels. Flower: outer sepals 2.5--4 mm, 0.5--1 mm wide, lanceolate, inner 4.5--8 mm, 3--4 mm wide, ovate, acuminate; petals 5--8 mm, obovate; stamens 20--25. Fruit: 4.3--6 mm. Seed: +- 15.
Ecology: Dry, rocky slopes, ridges in chaparral; Elevation: < 500 m. Bioregional Distribution: ChI. Flowering Time: Apr--May Note: Threatened by grazing, feral animals.
Synonyms: Helianthemum greenei B.L. Rob.
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce A. Sorrie & Thomas J. Rosatti
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Crocanthemum aldersonii
Next taxon: Crocanthemum scoparium

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Bruce A. Sorrie & Thomas J. Rosatti 2016. Crocanthemum greenei, Revision 1, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=95269, accessed on September 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 27, 2016.


Crocanthemum greenei
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Crocanthemum greenei
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Crocanthemum greenei
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Crocanthemum greenei
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Crocanthemum greenei
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson
Crocanthemum greenei
click for enlargement
© 2014 Steve Matson

More photos of Crocanthemum greenei in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Crocanthemum greenei:
ChI.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.