Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Fritillaria
FRITILLARY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: LiliaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LILY FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from membranous bulb or scaly rhizome. Stem: underground or erect, branched or not. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate, subopposite, or whorled. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, +- umbel-like or not. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 generally petal-like whorls, often showy; stamens 3 or 6, filaments free or +- fused to perianth, anthers attached at base or near middle; ovary superior or +- so, style 1, entire or 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule or berry. Seed: 3--many, flat or angled, brown to black.
Genera In Family: 16 genera, 635 species: northern temperate. Note: Users strongly encouraged to protect plants by working around need to see underground parts in using keys, e.g., by trying both leads in couplets solely dependent on such characters. Muscari botryoides (L.) Mill. an historical waif in California. Other TJM (1993) taxa moved to Agavaceae (Agave, Camassia, Chlorogalum, Hastingsia, Hesperocallis, Hesperoyucca, Leucocrinum, Yucca), Alliaceae (Allium, Ipheion, Nothoscordum), Amaryllidaceae (Amaryllis, Narcissus, Pancratium), Asparagaceae (Asparagus), Asphodelaceae (Aloe, Asphodelus, Kniphofia), Melanthiaceae (Pseudotrillium, Stenanthium, Toxicoscordion, Trillium, Veratrum, Xerophyllum), Nartheciaceae (Narthecium), Ruscaceae (Maianthemum, Nolina), Smilacaceae (Smilax), Tecophilaeaceae (Odontostomum), Themidaceae (Androstephium, Bloomeria, Brodiaea, Dichelostemma, Muilla, Triteleia), and Tofieldiaceae (Triantha). North American species of Disporum now in Prosartes.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Fritillaria
Habit: Bulb with 1--several large fleshy scales, 0--many small scales. Stem: erect, simple (0 in non-flowering plants). Leaf: cauline, alternate, subopposite, or whorled below, sessile, linear to +- ovate (1 bulb-leaf in non-flowering plants). Inflorescence: raceme; bracts leaf-like. Flower: generally nodding, bell- or cup-shaped; perianth parts 6 in 2 whorls, each part with distinct glandular area in lower 1/2; stamens 6, included, attached at perianth base, anthers attached +- near middle; ovary +- sessile, style 1, +- entire or 3-branched. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal, thin-walled, +- rounded, 6-angled, or winged, chambers 3. Seed: many, 2 rows per chamber, flat, +- brown.
Species In Genus: +- 100 species: northern temperate. Etymology: (Latin: dicebox, from fruit shape) Note: Bulbs of some eaten by Native Americans.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal & Bryan D. Ness
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Fritillaria

Previous taxon: Erythronium tuolumnense
Next taxon: Fritillaria affinis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal & Bryan D. Ness 2016. Fritillaria, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9513, accessed on December 11, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 11, 2016.


Fritillaria affinis var. tristulis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Lech Naumovich
Fritillaria liliacea
click for enlargement
© 2015 Aaron Schusteff
Fritillaria liliacea
click for enlargement
© 2004 Carol W. Witham
Fritillaria atropurpurea
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Fritillaria affinis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Neal Kramer
Fritillaria affinis
click for enlargement
© 2014 Julie Kierstead Nelson

More photos of Fritillaria in CalPhotos