Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Stutzia covillei
COVILLE'S ORACH

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ChenopodiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GOOSEFOOT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub; hairs simple, stellate, or glandular; plants in several genera scaly, mealy, or powdery from collapsed glands; monoecious, dioecious, with bisexual flowers, or with both bisexual and unisexual flowers. Stem: occasionally fleshy. Leaf: blade simple, generally alternate, occasionally fleshy or reduced to scales, veins pinnate; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme, spike, catkin-like, spheric head, axillary clusters of flowers, or flowers 1; bracts 0--5, herbaceous, generally persistent or strongly modified in fruit, wings, tubercles or spines present or 0. Flower: bisexual or unisexual, small, generally green; calyx parts (1)3--5, or 0 in pistillate flowers, free or fused basally (or +- throughout), leaf-like in texture, membranous, or fleshy, deciduous or not, often strongly modified in fruit; corolla 0; stamens 1--5, opposite sepals, filaments free, equal; anthers 4-chambered; ovary superior (1/2-inferior), chamber 1; ovule 1; styles, stigmas 1--4 (or stigmas sessile). Fruit: achene or utricle, generally falling with persistent calyx or bracts. Seed: 1, small, lenticular to spheric; seed coat smooth to finely dotted, warty, net-like, or prickly, margin occasionally winged.
Genera In Family: 100 genera, 1500 species: worldwide, especially deserts, saline or alkaline soils; some cultivated for food (Beta vulgaris subsp. vulgaris, beet, Swiss chard; Spinacia oleracea L., spinach; Chenopodium quinoa Willd., quinoa); and some worldwide, naturalized ruderal or noxious agricultural weeds. Note: Nitrophila treated in Amaranthaceae, Sarcobatus treated in Sarcobataceae. Key to genera revised by Elizabeth H. Zacharias to incorporate Extriplex and Stutzia, 2 genera segregated from Atriplex.
eFlora Treatment Author: Mihai Costea, family description, key to genera, revised by Thomas J. Rosatti & Elizabeth H. Zacharias
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin, David J. Keil, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: StutziaView Description 

Habit: Monoecious annual, generally scaly. Leaf: alternate, distal +- reduced; blade entire to lobed; non-Kranz. Inflorescence: axillary or terminal. Staminate Inflorescence: spheric cluster in distal axils, dense or interrupted spikes, often mixed with pistillate flowers; bracts 0. Pistillate Inflorescence: solitary or 2--6 in axils of midstem leaves; bracts 2 per fruit, enlarged in age, fused to above middle [fused to top], generally compressed, generally sessile or stipitate, falling with fruit. Staminate Flower: calyx lobes 5; stamens 5. Pistillate Flower: calyx present; stigmas 2. Seed: generally erect.
Species In Genus: 2 species: western North America. Etymology: (Howard Stutz, North American geneticist who resurrected Endolepis Torr., 1918--2010) Note: Previously included in Atriplex.
eFlora Treatment Author: Elizabeth H. Zacharias, as part of Atriplex

Stutzia covillei (Standl.) E.H. Zacharias
NATIVE
Habit: Annual 1--4.5 dm. Stem: many-branched from base, +- striate, green, glabrous to sparsely fine-scaly. Leaf: blades 10--40 mm, lanceolate to deltate, fleshy, brittle in age, base tapered to hastate. Pistillate Inflorescence: bracts in fruit 5--20 mm, fused proximally, lanceolate to deltate, smooth or tubercled, base 2-lobed. Pistillate Flower: calyx lobes(1)3(5), translucent. Seed: 1--1.5 mm, brown. Chromosomes: 2n=18.
Ecology: Saline soils, flats; Elevation: < 2100 m. Bioregional Distribution: SnJV, SNE, DMoj; Distribution Outside California: Nevada. Flowering Time: Apr--Aug
Synonyms: Atriplex covillei (Standl.) J.F. Macbr.; Atriplex phyllostegia (Torr. ex S. Watson) S. Watson sensu TJM (1993), in part
eFlora Treatment Author: Elizabeth H. Zacharias, as part of Atriplex
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Stutzia
Next taxon: Suaeda

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Elizabeth H. Zacharias, as part of Atriplex 2016. Stutzia covillei, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=95111, accessed on December 06, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 06, 2016.


Stutzia covillei
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Stutzia covillei
click for enlargement
© 2016 Steve Matson
Stutzia covillei
click for enlargement
© 2011 Steve Matson
Stutzia covillei
click for enlargement
© 2004 James M. Andre
Stutzia covillei
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Stutzia covillei
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer

More photos of Stutzia covillei in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Stutzia covillei:
SnJV, SNE, DMoj;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.