Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Dichelostemma

Higher Taxonomy
Family: ThemidaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BRODIAEA FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from corm, outer coat fibrous [membranous]. Leaf: basal, 1--10, linear to narrow-lanceolate. Inflorescence: scapose, generally umbel-like; scape erect, generally 1(2), cylindric, generally rigid, occasionally wavy to twining; flower bracts 2--4[10], not enclosing flower buds. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused below into tube; staminodes 0 or 3; stamens 3 or 6, free or fused to perianth, occasionally appendaged; ovary superior, chambers 3, ovules 2--several per chamber. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal.
Genera In Family: 10--11 genera, 60--70 species: western North America.
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Dichelostemma
Habit: Daughter corms generally sessile. Leaf: 2--5, generally keeled, entire, glabrous, occasionally withered by flowering. Inflorescence: raceme- or umbel-like, generally dense; scape generally curved, twisted, or twining, cylindric; bracts +- papery; pedicels generally < flowers. Flower: perianth tube cylindric to bell-shaped, appendages at junction of tube, lobes forming crown; staminodes 0 (3, stamen-like); stamens 3, equal, or 6, unequal, 3 smaller, filaments fused to perianth tube, forming crown-like tube outside anthers, anthers attached at base; style 1, stigma weakly 3-lobed. Fruit: generally sessile, generally ovoid, 3-angled. Seed: sharp-angled, black-crusted.
Species In Genus: 5 species: western United States, especially northern California, northern Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: toothed crown, from perianth appendages)
eFlora Treatment Author: J. Chris Pires & Glenn Keator
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Dichelostemma

Previous taxon: Brodiaea terrestris subsp. terrestris
Next taxon: Dichelostemma capitatum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: J. Chris Pires & Glenn Keator 2016. Dichelostemma, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9507, accessed on August 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 25, 2016.


Dichelostemma volubile
click for enlargement
© 2004 George W. Hartwell
Dichelostemma multiflorum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Roxanne Bittman
Dichelostemma multiflorum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Neal Kramer
Dichelostemma capitatum
click for enlargement
© 2010 George W. Hartwell
Dichelostemma multiflorum
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse
Dichelostemma volubile
click for enlargement
© 2009 Barry Rice

More photos of Dichelostemma in CalPhotos