Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera | Map
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Calandrinia menziesii
RED MAIDS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: MontiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINER'S LETTUCE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb; generally fleshy. Stem: 1--many, generally glabrous. Leaf: simple, alternate or opposite. Inflorescence: axillary or terminal; cyme, raceme, panicle, umbel, or flower 1. Flower: bisexual, radial; sepals generally 2(9), free; petals (1)2--19, free or +- fused; stamens 1--many, epipetalous or not, anthers pink, rose, or yellow; ovary superior, chamber 1, ovules 1--many, placenta basal or free-central; styles (0)1--8, generally fused at base, branched. Fruit: capsule, circumscissile or 2--3-valved. Seed: 1--many, shiny or +- pebbly or sculptured, black or gray, generally with oil-filled appendage as food for ants.
Genera In Family: +- 22 genera, +- 230 species: generally temperate America, Asia, Australia, Europe, Kerguelen Is, New Zealand, southern Africa, poorly represented in Europe; some cultivated (Lewisia, Calandrinia). Note: All CA genera previously included in Portulacaceae; details of flowers, seeds require 20× magnification.
Unabridged Note: May include Hectorellaceae.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CalandriniaView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual [perennial herb], +- fleshy, +- glabrous or glaucous. Stem: several to many, prostrate to ascending [erect], 3--45 cm. Leaf: simple, alternate; blade linear to spoon-shaped, flat [cylindric]. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle; bracts leaf-like [or scarious]. Flower: sepals 2, overlapped, persistent in fruit; petals (3)5(7), +- pink-purple (white); stamens 3--15; stigmas 3. Fruit: 3-valved. Seed: 6--many, ovate to +- elliptic, generally black, smooth, finely tubercled, or with fine, net-like pattern.
Species In Genus: 14 species: western America. Etymology: (J.L. Calandrini, Swiss scientist, 1703--1758) Note: Other taxa in TJM (1993) moved to Cistanthe; number of species (150) indicated in TJM (1993) and TJM2 (2012) should have been much smaller. Calandrinia menziesii added, as segregated from Calandrinia ciliata, which as newly circumscribed does not occur in CA and therefore has been removed.
eFlora Treatment Author: C. Matt Guilliams & John M. Miller

Calandrinia menziesii (Hook.) Torr. & A. Gray
NATIVE
Habit: Annual. Leaf: 1--10 cm, linear to oblanceolate or spoon-shaped, glabrous to +- ciliate. Inflorescence: raceme, short to elongate; pedicel 4--25 mm, generally straight in fruit. Flower: sepals 2.5--8 mm, glabrous to +- ciliate, often puberulent on abaxial midvein; petals generally 5, 4--15 mm, bright pink-purple (white); stamens 3--15. Seed: 10--20, 1--2.5 mm wide, elliptic. Chromosomes: 2n=24.
Ecology: Common. Sandy to loamy soil, grassy areas, cultivated fields; Elevation: < 2200 m. Bioregional Distribution: CA-FP, w MP, s SNE, n DMtns (Coso Range); Distribution Outside California: to New Mexico, Baja California, introduced in southern hemisphere. Flowering Time: Feb--May Note: According to Hershkovitz (2006), Calandrinia menziesii [Calandrinia ciliata var. menziesii (Hook.) J.F. Macbr.] is available for plants that have been called Calandrinia ciliata (Ruiz & Pav.) DC. in western North America, which are phylogenetically distinct (although not very morphologically distinct) from plants going by this name in Central and South America, where the type for the name was collected. In fact, Calandrinia menziesii is most closely related to Calandrinia breweri, whereas Calandrinia ciliata is most closely related to a species in South America.
Unabridged Note: Variable vegetatively, more uniform in flower, fruit, seed.
eFlora Treatment Author: C. Matt Guilliams & John M. Miller
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Calandrinia breweri
Next taxon: Calyptridium

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: C. Matt Guilliams & John M. Miller 2017. Calandrinia menziesii, Revision 2, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=95066, accessed on October 22, 2017.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2017. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on October 22, 2017.


Calandrinia menziesii
click for enlargement
© 2016 Barry Breckling
Calandrinia menziesii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Calandrinia menziesii
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Calandrinia menziesii
click for enlargement
© 2016 Barry Breckling
Calandrinia menziesii
click for enlargement
© 2016 Barry Breckling

More photos of Calandrinia menziesii in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Calandrinia menziesii:
CA-FP, w MP, s SNE, n DMtns (Coso Range);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.