Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Clintonia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: LiliaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LILY FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb from membranous bulb or scaly rhizome. Stem: underground or erect, branched or not. Leaf: basal or cauline, alternate, subopposite, or whorled. Inflorescence: raceme, panicle, +- umbel-like or not. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 generally petal-like whorls, often showy; stamens 3 or 6, filaments free or +- fused to perianth, anthers attached at base or near middle; ovary superior or +- so, style 1, entire or 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule or berry. Seed: 3--many, flat or angled, brown to black.
Genera In Family: 16 genera, 635 species: northern temperate. Note: Users strongly encouraged to protect plants by working around need to see underground parts in using keys, e.g., by trying both leads in couplets solely dependent on such characters. Muscari botryoides (L.) Mill. an historical waif in California. Other TJM (1993) taxa moved to Agavaceae (Agave, Camassia, Chlorogalum, Hastingsia, Hesperocallis, Hesperoyucca, Leucocrinum, Yucca), Alliaceae (Allium, Ipheion, Nothoscordum), Amaryllidaceae (Amaryllis, Narcissus, Pancratium), Asparagaceae (Asparagus), Asphodelaceae (Aloe, Asphodelus, Kniphofia), Melanthiaceae (Pseudotrillium, Stenanthium, Toxicoscordion, Trillium, Veratrum, Xerophyllum), Nartheciaceae (Narthecium), Ruscaceae (Maianthemum, Nolina), Smilacaceae (Smilax), Tecophilaeaceae (Odontostomum), Themidaceae (Androstephium, Bloomeria, Brodiaea, Dichelostemma, Muilla, Triteleia), and Tofieldiaceae (Triantha). North American species of Disporum now in Prosartes.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Clintonia
Habit: Rhizome slender, spreading. Leaf: +- basal, wide, cauline 0 or much reduced; petioles sheathing. Inflorescence: scapose, umbel or flowers 1. Flower: perianth cylindric to bell-shaped, parts in 2 similar, petal-like whorls, free, ascending to +- erect; stamens 6, fused to perianth, hairy near base [or not]; ovary superior, chambers 2--3, stigma obscurely 2--3-lobed. Fruit: berry, ovoid, blue [or not]. Seed: 2--several, black.
Species In Genus: 6 species: western North America, eastern North America, Asia. Etymology: (De Witt Clinton, naturalist, governor of New York, 1769--1828)
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Clintonia

Previous taxon: Calochortus westonii
Next taxon: Clintonia andrewsiana

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dale W. McNeal 2016. Clintonia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9500, accessed on May 06, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 06, 2016.


Clintonia uniflora
click for enlargement
© 2012 Barry Rice
Clintonia andrewsiana
click for enlargement
© 2005 George W. Hartwell
Clintonia uniflora
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Clintonia andrewsiana
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Clintonia uniflora
click for enlargement
© 2012 Barry Rice
Clintonia andrewsiana
click for enlargement
© 1999 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Clintonia in CalPhotos