Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Chlorogalum
SOAP PLANT, AMOLE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: AgavaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CENTURY PLANT FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, shrub, tree, fibrous succulent or not, from bulbs or rhizomes. Stem: above ground or not, branched or not. Leaf: simple, deciduous or not, basal or in terminal rosettes, generally sessile, linear, lanceolate, oblanceolate or ovate, fibrous or not, thin and flexible or thick and rigid or succulent; margin entire, fine-serrate, dentate, or with filaments, tips rigid or flexible, with a spine or not. Flower: bisexual; perianth parts 6, in 2 petal-like whorls, free or +- fused; stamens 6, +- fused to perianth, filaments often wide, succulent; ovary superior or inferior, chambers 3, style 1 (thick, poorly defined), stigma head-like or 3-lobed. Fruit: capsule, indehiscent, loculicidal, or septicidal. Seed: few to many, +- flat or ovoid, generally black.
Genera In Family: 23 genera, 637 species: worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dale W. McNeal, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Dale W. McNeal, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Chlorogalum
Habit: Perennial herb; bulb ovoid to +- elongate, outer coat white to brown, often fibrous; generally not heterostylous. Leaf: basal, linear. Inflorescence: panicle, peduncled; flowers, buds 1--several per node; bracts scarious. Flower: perianth parts 6 in 2 petal-like whorls, free, white, purple, or +- pink, twisted together above ovary in fruit; stamens 6, attached to base of perianth, anthers attached at middle; ovary superior, chambers 3, style thread-like, deciduous, stigma +- 3-lobed. Fruit: stalked, loculicidal. Seed: 1--2 per chamber, ovoid, black.
Species In Genus: 5 species: western North America, especially California. Etymology: (Greek: green milk or juice)
eFlora Treatment Author: Judith A. Jernstedt
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Chlorogalum

Previous taxon: Camassia quamash subsp. breviflora
Next taxon: Chlorogalum angustifolium

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Judith A. Jernstedt 2016. Chlorogalum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9498, accessed on September 30, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 30, 2016.


Chlorogalum pomeridianum var. pomeridianum
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling
Chlorogalum pomeridianum var. pomeridianum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Chlorogalum pomeridianum var. divaricatum
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Chlorogalum pomeridianum var. pomeridianum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Chlorogalum pomeridianum var. pomeridianum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Chlorogalum pomeridianum var. pomeridianum
click for enlargement
© 2010 Barry Breckling

More photos of Chlorogalum in CalPhotos