Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera | Map
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Isoetes
QUILLWORT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: IsoetaceaeView Description 

Common Name: QUILLWORT FAMILY
Habit: Perennial herb, aquatic to terrestrial. Stem: buried, corm-like, 2--3-lobed, corky, brown. Leaf: simple, in grass-like tufts, spirally arranged on stem top, erect to spreading, < 30 cm, linear above base.
Genera In Family: 1 genus, 200+ species: worldwide.
eFlora Treatment Author: W. Carl Taylor & Jon E. Keeley
Scientific Editor: Alan R. Smith, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Isoetes

Etymology: (Greek: evergreen, from habit of some species) Note: Perhaps most poorly known lycophyte genus. Mature female spores, found in decaying leaf bases or soil, critical for identification, as are hand lens for texture when dry, microscope with micrometer for size. Hybrids (spores of variable size, shape) common between aquatic species, making them less distinct.
eFlora Treatment Author: W. Carl Taylor & Jon E. Keeley
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Isoetes

Previous taxon: Isoetaceae
Next taxon: Isoetes bolanderi

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: W. Carl Taylor & Jon E. Keeley 2017. Isoetes, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9464, accessed on September 26, 2017.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2017. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 26, 2017.


Isoetes bolanderi
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Isoetes bolanderi
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Isoetes howellii
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Isoetes occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2016 Dana York
Isoetes bolanderi
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Isoetes occidentalis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson

More photos of Isoetes in CalPhotos