Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Lamium
DEAD NETTLE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: MINT FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub [tree, vine], glabrous to hairy, generally aromatic. Stem: generally erect, generally 4-angled. Leaf: generally simple to deeply lobed, generally opposite, generally gland-dotted. Inflorescence: generally cymes, generally many in dense axillary clusters surrounding stem, generally separated by evident internodes or collectively crowded, spike- or panicle-like, occasionally head-like or raceme, subtended by leaves or bracts; flowers sessile or pedicelled. Flower: generally bisexual; calyx generally 5-lobed, radial to bilateral; corolla generally bilateral, 1--2-lipped, upper lip entire or 2-lobed, +- flat to hood-like, occasionally 0, lower lip generally 3-lobed; stamens generally 4, epipetalous, generally exserted, paired, pairs generally unequal, occasionally 2, staminodes 2 or 0; ovary superior, generally 4-lobed to base chambers 2, ovules 2 per chamber, style 1, generally arising from center at junction of lobes, stigmas generally 2. Fruit: generally 4 nutlets, generally ovoid to oblong, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 230 genera, 7200 species: worldwide. Many cultivated for herbs, oils (Lavandula, lavender; Mentha, mint; Rosmarinus, rosemary; Thymus, thyme), some cultivated as ornamental (in California Cedronella, Leonotis, Monarda, Phlomis). Note: Moluccella laevis L., shell flower, historical waif in California. Satureja calamintha (L.) Scheele subsp. ascendens (Jordan) Briq. reported as alien but not naturalized. Salazaria moved to Scutellaria; California Hyptis moved to Condea, California Satureja moved to Clinopodium.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken & Margriet Wetherwax, family description, key to genera
Scientific Editor: Douglas H. Goldman, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Lamium
Habit: Annual [perennial herb], glabrous to hairy. Stem: decumbent to erect; base generally branched. Leaf: petioled to sessile; blade generally ovate to round or reniform, entire to toothed. Inflorescence: terminal and axillary, each head-like, subtended by leaves. Flower: calyx 5-lobed, lobes +- equal, generally acuminate; corolla 2-lipped, upper lip hood-like, lower lip +- 3-lobed, lateral lobes < central; stamens 4, fertile, generally enclosed by upper lip, anthers generally hairy; style +- equally 2-lobed. Fruit: nutlets triangular in ×-section, truncate distally.
Species In Genus: 40 species: temperate Eurasia, northern Africa. Etymology: (Latin: ancient name)
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Dieter H. Wilken
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Lamium

Previous taxon: Lamiastrum galeobdolon
Next taxon: Lamium amplexicaule

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Miller & Dieter H. Wilken 2016. Lamium, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9449, accessed on May 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 24, 2016.


Lamium purpureum
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Lamium amplexicaule
click for enlargement
© 2002 George W. Hartwell
Lamium amplexicaule
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Lamium amplexicaule
click for enlargement
© 2005 Steve Matson
Lamium amplexicaule
click for enlargement
© 2003 Michael Charters
Lamium amplexicaule
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer

More photos of Lamium in CalPhotos