Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Ceanothus pauciflorus
MOJAVE CEANOTHUS

Higher Taxonomy
Family: RhamnaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BUCKTHORN FAMILY
Habit: [Perennial herb] shrub, tree, generally erect, often thorny. Leaf: simple, generally alternate, often clustered on short-shoots; stipules generally present, occasionally modified into spines; generally petioled; blade pinnate-veined or 1--5-ribbed from base. Inflorescence: cyme, panicle, umbel, or flowers 1 or clustered in axils or on short-shoots. Flower: generally bisexual, radial; hypanthium subtending, surrounding, or partly fused to ovary; sepals 4--5; petals 0, 4--5, generally clawed; stamens 0, 4--5, alternate sepals, attached to hypanthium top, each generally fitting into a petal concavity; disk (0 or) between stamens, ovary, thin to fleshy, entire or lobed, free from ovary, adherent or fused to hypanthium; ovary superior or +- inferior, chambers [1]2--4, 1--2-ovuled, style 1, stigma entire or 2--3-lobed. Fruit: capsule, drupe.
Genera In Family: 50--52 genera, 950 species: especially tropics, subtropics some cultivated (Ceanothus; Frangula; Rhamnus; Ziziphus).
eFlora Treatment Author: John O. Sawyer, Jr., except as noted
Scientific Editor: Steve Boyd, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: CeanothusView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: CALIFORNIA-LILAC
Habit: Shrub, tree-like or not, generally erect or mat- to mound-like. Stem: branches generally arranged like leaves; twigs thorn-like or not, generally not angled. Leaf: alternate or opposite, some clustered on short-shoots or not, deciduous or evergreen; stipules scale-like, thin, deciduous, or knob-like, corky, thick, base persistent; blade flat or wavy, tip generally acute to obtuse, margin thick (i.e., thicker than adjacent blade) or not, rolled under or not, wavy or not, entire or gland- or sharp-toothed, glands generally dark, teeth pale, alternate blade 1--3-ribbed from base, generally thin, opposite blade 1-ribbed from base, thick, firm. Inflorescence: umbel-, raceme-, or panicle-like aggregations of few-flowered clusters, axillary or terminal; pedicels white to deep blue or pink. Flower: conspicuous, generally < 5 mm; hypanthium surrounding fleshy disk below ovary base, in fruit thick, not splitting; sepals generally 5, lance-deltate, incurved, colored like petals, persistent; petals generally 5, blade hood-like, white to deep blue or pink; stamens generally 5, opposite petals; ovary 1/2-inferior, 3-lobed, chambers 3, each 1-ovuled, styles 3. Fruit: capsule, +- spheric, generally +- 3-lobed, generally smooth, 3-ridged or not, horned or not. Seed: 3, 2--5 mm.
Species In Genus: +- 55 species: North America. Etymology: (Greek: thorny pl) Note: Hybrids possibly common (named hybrids not recognized here), discussed in Fross & Wilken; possible hybrid forms do not key easily.
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken & Dylan O. Burge

Ceanothus pauciflorus DC.
NATIVE
Habit: Plant erect, +- open, 0.8--2 m. Stem: ascending to erect, generally intricately branched; twigs pale gray to +- white, not angled, densely puberulent to short-tomentose. Leaf: opposite, evergreen; stipules knob-like; petiole 1--3 mm; blade 5--20 mm, 3--19 mm wide, oblanceolate to +- round, adaxially concave, gray-green to yellow-green, puberulent, glabrous in age, abaxially convex, gray-green, glabrous to short-curly-puberulent, tip generally acute to obtuse, margin generally not thick, generally not rolled under, entire or teeth 3--5, sharp. Inflorescence: umbel-like, generally 1--1.5 cm. Flower: generally white. Fruit: 3--5 mm wide, +- 3-ridged distally; horns 0 or < 1 mm.
Ecology: Slopes, flats, chaparral, woodland, conifer forest; Elevation: 550--2600 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SNH, Teh, TR, PR, SNE, DMtns; Distribution Outside California: to Utah, Texas, central Mexico. Flowering Time: Mar--May Note: Closely related to Ceanothus perplexans Trel.
Synonyms: Ceanothus greggii A. Gray var. vestitus (Greene) McMinn; Ceanothus vestitus Greene
eFlora Treatment Author: Dieter H. Wilken & Dylan O. Burge
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Ceanothus parvifolius
Next taxon: Ceanothus perplexans

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Dieter H. Wilken & Dylan O. Burge 2017. Ceanothus pauciflorus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, Revision 4, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=94455, accessed on May 26, 2017.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2017. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on May 26, 2017.


Geographic subdivisions for Ceanothus pauciflorus:
s SNH, Teh, TR, PR, SNE, DMtns;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.