Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Romulea

Higher Taxonomy
Family: IridaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: IRIS FAMILY
Habit: [(Annual), shrub], perennial herb generally from [bulb], corm, or rhizome. Stem: generally erect, generally +- round in ×-section. Leaf: generally basal (few cauline), 2-ranked, +- sword-shaped, blade edge-wise to stem, with midvein or not; bases overlapped, sheathing. Inflorescence: generally +- terminal; spikes, umbel-like cymes, or flowers 1; flowers in spikes or 1 subtended by 2 subopposite flower bracts; umbel-like cymes enclosed by 2 subopposite, generally large, leaf-like inflorescence bracts, including various flower bracts. Flower: bisexual (unisexual), radial, with stamens erect, enclosing style, or bilateral, with stamens, style to 1 side, stamens not enclosing style; perianth radial, parts free or generally fused into tube above ovary, generally petal-like, in 2 series of 3, outer +- like inner (or not, in Iris, parts in that genus called sepals, petals), upper +- like lower or not; stamens 3, attached at base of outer 3 perianth parts or in tube, generally free; ovary inferior [(superior)], [(1)]3-chambered, placentas axile [(parietal)], style 1, branches 3, entire to 2-branched, thread- or petal-like with stigma abaxial, proximal to tip. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal. Seed: few to many.
Genera In Family: +- 65 genera, +- 2050 species: worldwide, especially Africa; many cultivated (e.g., Crocus, Dietes, Freesia, Gladiolus, Iris, Sisyrinchium). Note: Gladiolus italicus Mill., Gladiolus tristis L. are urban weeds. Sparaxis grandiflora (D. Delaroche) Ker Gawl., Sparaxis tricolor (Schneev.) Ker Gawl. are waifs.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter Goldblatt, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Romulea
Habit: Perennial herb; corm rounded, generally asymmetric, cover +- woody, split at top into several teeth. Leaf: slender, +- round or widely elliptic in ×-section, generally 4-grooved. Inflorescence: flowers 1 on erect, basal peduncle, flower bracts green, generally with membranous margins, inner forked at tip. Flower: radial; perianth generally funnel-shaped, tube generally << lobes; style generally +- = stamens, branches deep-divided. Seed: many.
Species In Genus: +- 90 species: especially Africa, Mediterranean. Etymology: (Romulus, legendary co-founder of Rome)
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter Goldblatt
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Olsynium douglasii var. douglasii
Next taxon: Romulea rosea var. australis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Peter Goldblatt 2016. Romulea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9440, accessed on December 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 07, 2016.


Romulea rosea var. australis
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Romulea rosea var. australis
click for enlargement
© 2010 Aaron Schusteff
Romulea rosea var. australis
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Romulea rosea var. australis
click for enlargement
© 2007 California Academy of Sciences
Romulea rosea var. australis
click for enlargement
© 2010 Neal Kramer
Romulea rosea var. australis
click for enlargement
© 2007 California Academy of Sciences

More photos of Romulea in CalPhotos