Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Crocosmia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: IridaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: IRIS FAMILY
Habit: [(Annual), shrub], perennial herb generally from [bulb], corm, or rhizome. Stem: generally erect, generally +- round in ×-section. Leaf: generally basal (few cauline), 2-ranked, +- sword-shaped, blade edge-wise to stem, with midvein or not; bases overlapped, sheathing. Inflorescence: generally +- terminal; spikes, umbel-like cymes, or flowers 1; flowers in spikes or 1 subtended by 2 subopposite flower bracts; umbel-like cymes enclosed by 2 subopposite, generally large, leaf-like inflorescence bracts, including various flower bracts. Flower: bisexual (unisexual), radial, with stamens erect, enclosing style, or bilateral, with stamens, style to 1 side, stamens not enclosing style; perianth radial, parts free or generally fused into tube above ovary, generally petal-like, in 2 series of 3, outer +- like inner (or not, in Iris, parts in that genus called sepals, petals), upper +- like lower or not; stamens 3, attached at base of outer 3 perianth parts or in tube, generally free; ovary inferior [(superior)], [(1)]3-chambered, placentas axile [(parietal)], style 1, branches 3, entire to 2-branched, thread- or petal-like with stigma abaxial, proximal to tip. Fruit: capsule, loculicidal. Seed: few to many.
Genera In Family: +- 65 genera, +- 2050 species: worldwide, especially Africa; many cultivated (e.g., Crocus, Dietes, Freesia, Gladiolus, Iris, Sisyrinchium). Note: Gladiolus italicus Mill., Gladiolus tristis L. are urban weeds. Sparaxis grandiflora (D. Delaroche) Ker Gawl., Sparaxis tricolor (Schneev.) Ker Gawl. are waifs.
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter Goldblatt, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Crocosmia
Habit: Corm round to ovoid, often making stolons, cover fibrous. Stem: generally branched. Inflorescence: spike or panicle of spikes, > leaves. Flower: radial or bilateral; perianth funnel- to trumpet-shaped, orange to brick-red, tube generally curved, lobes +- spreading, +- equal [unequal], spreading; stamens free, exserted from tube; style +- > stamens, branches notched at tip [entire]. Seed: generally 12--many, some occasionally aborted.
Species In Genus: 8 species: +- sub-Saharan Africa, Madagascar. Etymology: (Greek: saffron odor, from dried flowers in warm water)
eFlora Treatment Author: Peter Goldblatt
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Chasmanthe floribunda
Next taxon: Crocosmia ×crocosmiiflora

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Peter Goldblatt 2016. Crocosmia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9428, accessed on August 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 25, 2016.


Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora
click for enlargement
© 2012 Barry Rice

More photos of Crocosmia in CalPhotos