Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Robinia
LOCUST

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LEGUME FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree. Leaf: generally alternate, generally compound, generally stipuled, generally entire, pinnately veined Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; or flowers 1--few in axils. Flower: generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium 0 or flat to tubular; sepals generally 5, generally fused; petals generally 5, free, fused, or lower 2 +- united into keel (see 3, Key to Groups, for banner, wings); stamens 10 or many (or [1], 5, 6, 7, 9), free or fused or 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1--many, style, stigma 1. Fruit: legume, including a stalk-like base (above receptacle) or not. Seed: 1--many, often +- reniform, generally hard, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 730 genera, 19400 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture, most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis, peanut; Glycine, soybean; Phaseolus, beans; Medicago, alfalfa; Trifolium, clovers; many orns. Note: Unless stated otherwise, fruit length including stalk-like base, number of 2° leaflets is per 1° leaflet. Upper suture of fruit adaxial, lower abaxial. Anthyllis vulneraria L. evidently a waif, a contaminant of legume seed from Europe. Laburnum anagyroides Medik., collected on Mount St. Helena in 1987, may be naturalized. Ceratonia siliqua L., carob tree (Group 2), differs from Gleditsia triacanthos L. in having evergreen (vs deciduous) leaves that are 1-pinnate (vs 1-pinnate on spurs on old stems, 2-pinnate on new stems) with 2--5(8) (vs 7--17) 1° leaflets, commonly cultivated, now naturalized in southern California. Aeschynomene rudis Benth. , Halimodendron halodendron (Pall.) Voss (possibly extirpated), Lens culinaris Medik. are agricultural weeds. Caragana arborescens Lam. only cult. Ononis alopecuroides L. , Sphaerophysa salsula (Pall.) DC. all evidently extirpated. Cercidium moved to Parkinsonia; Chamaecytisus to Cytisus; Psoralidium lanceolatum to Ladeania.
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Martin F. Wojciechowski, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Robinia
Habit: Shrub, tree, armed, generally spreading from underground parts. Leaf: odd-1-pinnate, alternate, deciduous; stipular spines generally not gland-dotted. Inflorescence: raceme, axillary. Flower: calyx bell-shaped, lobes 5; petals 5, white or pink, banner reflexed; 9 filaments fused, 1 free. Fruit: flat [or plump], not narrowed between seeds, dehiscent.
Species In Genus: 4 species: temperate United States to subtropical southwestern United States, Mexico. Etymology: (J. Robin (1550--1629), V. Robin (1579--1662), French botanists who introduced genus to Eur) Note: Robinia hispida L. spreading from planted plants in Sacramento River Delta, potentially naturalized.
eFlora Treatment Author: Matt Lavin, Duane Isely & Elizabeth McClintock
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Robinia

Previous taxon: Psorothamnus spinosus
Next taxon: Robinia neomexicana

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Matt Lavin, Duane Isely & Elizabeth McClintock 2016. Robinia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9412, accessed on December 06, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 06, 2016.


Robinia pseudoacacia
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Robinia neomexicana
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Robinia pseudoacacia
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Robinia pseudoacacia
click for enlargement
© 2010 Steve Matson
Robinia pseudoacacia
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Robinia pseudoacacia
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer

More photos of Robinia in CalPhotos