Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Psorothamnus
INDIGO-BUSH

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LEGUME FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree. Leaf: generally alternate, generally compound, generally stipuled, generally entire, pinnately veined Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; or flowers 1--few in axils. Flower: generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium 0 or flat to tubular; sepals generally 5, generally fused; petals generally 5, free, fused, or lower 2 +- united into keel (see 3, Key to Groups, for banner, wings); stamens 10 or many (or [1], 5, 6, 7, 9), free or fused or 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1--many, style, stigma 1. Fruit: legume, including a stalk-like base (above receptacle) or not. Seed: 1--many, often +- reniform, generally hard, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 730 genera, 19400 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture, most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis, peanut; Glycine, soybean; Phaseolus, beans; Medicago, alfalfa; Trifolium, clovers; many orns. Note: Unless stated otherwise, fruit length including stalk-like base, number of 2° leaflets is per 1° leaflet. Upper suture of fruit adaxial, lower abaxial. Anthyllis vulneraria L. evidently a waif, a contaminant of legume seed from Europe. Laburnum anagyroides Medik., collected on Mount St. Helena in 1987, may be naturalized. Ceratonia siliqua L., carob tree (Group 2), differs from Gleditsia triacanthos L. in having evergreen (vs deciduous) leaves that are 1-pinnate (vs 1-pinnate on spurs on old stems, 2-pinnate on new stems) with 2--5(8) (vs 7--17) 1° leaflets, commonly cultivated, now naturalized in southern California. Aeschynomene rudis Benth. , Halimodendron halodendron (Pall.) Voss (possibly extirpated), Lens culinaris Medik. are agricultural weeds. Caragana arborescens Lam. only cult. Ononis alopecuroides L. , Sphaerophysa salsula (Pall.) DC. all evidently extirpated. Cercidium moved to Parkinsonia; Chamaecytisus to Cytisus; Psoralidium lanceolatum to Ladeania.
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Martin F. Wojciechowski, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Psorothamnus
Habit: Perennial herb to small tree, generally thorny, gland-dotted, especially stems, generally hairy. Stem: generally intricately branched. Leaf: simple or generally odd-1-pinnate, leaflets 1--3, generally more. Inflorescence: axillary or terminal, raceme, spike- or head-like or not; pedicel bractlets (0)2. Flower: calyx lobes generally unequal, upper 2 often largest; petals from receptacle, indigo blue to pink-purple; stamens 10, filaments partly fused; ovules generally 2. Fruit: indehiscent, included in or exserted from calyx, generally glandular. Seed: 1.
Species In Genus: 9 species: deserts of southwestern United States, Mexico, basins of Colorado Plateau. Etymology: (Greek: scabshrub)
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski & Duane Isely
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Psorothamnus

Previous taxon: Prosopis velutina
Next taxon: Psorothamnus arborescens

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Martin F. Wojciechowski & Duane Isely 2016. Psorothamnus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9408, accessed on December 07, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 07, 2016.


Psorothamnus schottii
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Psorothamnus emoryi
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Psorothamnus polydenius
click for enlargement
© 2003 Larry Blakely
Psorothamnus arborescens var. arborescens
click for enlargement
© 2013 Lech Naumovich
Psorothamnus schottii
click for enlargement
© 2012 Keir Morse
Psorothamnus polydenius
click for enlargement
© 1997 Gary A. Monroe

More photos of Psorothamnus in CalPhotos