Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Phaseolus
WILD BEAN

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LEGUME FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree. Leaf: generally alternate, generally compound, generally stipuled, generally entire, pinnately veined Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; or flowers 1--few in axils. Flower: generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium 0 or flat to tubular; sepals generally 5, generally fused; petals generally 5, free, fused, or lower 2 +- united into keel (see 3, Key to Groups, for banner, wings); stamens 10 or many (or [1], 5, 6, 7, 9), free or fused or 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1--many, style, stigma 1. Fruit: legume, including a stalk-like base (above receptacle) or not. Seed: 1--many, often +- reniform, generally hard, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 730 genera, 19400 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture, most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis, peanut; Glycine, soybean; Phaseolus, beans; Medicago, alfalfa; Trifolium, clovers; many orns. Note: Unless stated otherwise, fruit length including stalk-like base, number of 2° leaflets is per 1° leaflet. Upper suture of fruit adaxial, lower abaxial. Anthyllis vulneraria L. evidently a waif, a contaminant of legume seed from Europe. Laburnum anagyroides Medik., collected on Mount St. Helena in 1987, may be naturalized. Ceratonia siliqua L., carob tree (Group 2), differs from Gleditsia triacanthos L. in having evergreen (vs deciduous) leaves that are 1-pinnate (vs 1-pinnate on spurs on old stems, 2-pinnate on new stems) with 2--5(8) (vs 7--17) 1° leaflets, commonly cultivated, now naturalized in southern California. Aeschynomene rudis Benth. , Halimodendron halodendron (Pall.) Voss (possibly extirpated), Lens culinaris Medik. are agricultural weeds. Caragana arborescens Lam. only cult. Ononis alopecuroides L. , Sphaerophysa salsula (Pall.) DC. all evidently extirpated. Cercidium moved to Parkinsonia; Chamaecytisus to Cytisus; Psoralidium lanceolatum to Ladeania.
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Martin F. Wojciechowski, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Phaseolus
Habit: [Annual], perennial herb, vine, unarmed; hairs generally including minute, hooked ones. Leaf: odd-1-pinnate; axis extended beyond basal leaflets, persistent; leaflets 3, entire or lobed. Inflorescence: raceme-like (flowers > 1 per node) [to panicle-like], nodes 1--60, not swollen; bracts, bractlets generally persistent. Flower: calyx lobes < (>) tube; corolla incurved, sickle-shaped in bud, banner oblong to round, in flower recurved 90°, wings twisted into a platform position, keel incurved, tightly, spirally coiled 1.5[2] turns; 9 filaments fused, 1 free; style thickened, +- bristly distally, stigma lateral, turned inward. Fruit: generally dehiscent, linear to oblong rarely rhombic, mostly flat in ×-section. Seed: 1--20, oblong to reniform or rarely discoid.
Species In Genus: +- 70 species: neotropics, warm regions. Etymology: (Classical name, presumably for a bean) Note: Phaseolus coccineus L., Phaseolus lunatus L., Phaseolus vulgaris L. in California possibly as waifs from cultivation.
eFlora Treatment Author: Alfonso Delgado-Salinas
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Peteria thompsoniae
Next taxon: Phaseolus filiformis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alfonso Delgado-Salinas 2016. Phaseolus, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9399, accessed on September 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on September 24, 2016.


Phaseolus filiformis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Aaron Schusteff
Phaseolus filiformis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Phaseolus in CalPhotos