Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Peteria

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LEGUME FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree. Leaf: generally alternate, generally compound, generally stipuled, generally entire, pinnately veined Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; or flowers 1--few in axils. Flower: generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium 0 or flat to tubular; sepals generally 5, generally fused; petals generally 5, free, fused, or lower 2 +- united into keel (see 3, Key to Groups, for banner, wings); stamens 10 or many (or [1], 5, 6, 7, 9), free or fused or 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1--many, style, stigma 1. Fruit: legume, including a stalk-like base (above receptacle) or not. Seed: 1--many, often +- reniform, generally hard, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 730 genera, 19400 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture, most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis, peanut; Glycine, soybean; Phaseolus, beans; Medicago, alfalfa; Trifolium, clovers; many orns. Note: Unless stated otherwise, fruit length including stalk-like base, number of 2° leaflets is per 1° leaflet. Upper suture of fruit adaxial, lower abaxial. Anthyllis vulneraria L. evidently a waif, a contaminant of legume seed from Europe. Laburnum anagyroides Medik., collected on Mount St. Helena in 1987, may be naturalized. Ceratonia siliqua L., carob tree (Group 2), differs from Gleditsia triacanthos L. in having evergreen (vs deciduous) leaves that are 1-pinnate (vs 1-pinnate on spurs on old stems, 2-pinnate on new stems) with 2--5(8) (vs 7--17) 1° leaflets, commonly cultivated, now naturalized in southern California. Aeschynomene rudis Benth. , Halimodendron halodendron (Pall.) Voss (possibly extirpated), Lens culinaris Medik. are agricultural weeds. Caragana arborescens Lam. only cult. Ononis alopecuroides L. , Sphaerophysa salsula (Pall.) DC. all evidently extirpated. Cercidium moved to Parkinsonia; Chamaecytisus to Cytisus; Psoralidium lanceolatum to Ladeania.
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Martin F. Wojciechowski, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Peteria
Habit: Perennial herb, armed or not. Stem: decumbent to erect. Leaf: odd-1-pinnate; stipules spiny, free. Inflorescence: raceme, spike-like, terminal. Flower: calyx tube bulged on upper side near base or not, lobes < or > tube, upper pair fused >= 1/2; corolla pink or white; 9 filaments fused, 1 free; style tip or stigma finely hairy. Fruit: dehiscent, oblong, +- flat but plump, leathery; pedicel 3--4 mm.
Species In Genus: 4 species: southern United States, Mexico. Etymology: (R. Peter, 19th century Kentucky botanist)
eFlora Treatment Author: Matt Lavin & Duane Isely
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Pediomelum castoreum
Next taxon: Peteria thompsoniae

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Matt Lavin & Duane Isely 2016. Peteria, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9398, accessed on February 08, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 08, 2016.


Peteria thompsoniae
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson
Peteria thompsoniae
click for enlargement
© 2007 California Academy of Sciences
Peteria thompsoniae
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson
Peteria thompsoniae
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson
Peteria thompsoniae
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson
Peteria thompsoniae
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson

More photos of Peteria in CalPhotos