Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Pediomelum
BREADROOT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LEGUME FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree. Leaf: generally alternate, generally compound, generally stipuled, generally entire, pinnately veined Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; or flowers 1--few in axils. Flower: generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium 0 or flat to tubular; sepals generally 5, generally fused; petals generally 5, free, fused, or lower 2 +- united into keel (see 3, Key to Groups, for banner, wings); stamens 10 or many (or [1], 5, 6, 7, 9), free or fused or 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1--many, style, stigma 1. Fruit: legume, including a stalk-like base (above receptacle) or not. Seed: 1--many, often +- reniform, generally hard, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 730 genera, 19400 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture, most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis, peanut; Glycine, soybean; Phaseolus, beans; Medicago, alfalfa; Trifolium, clovers; many orns. Note: Unless stated otherwise, fruit length including stalk-like base, number of 2° leaflets is per 1° leaflet. Upper suture of fruit adaxial, lower abaxial. Anthyllis vulneraria L. evidently a waif, a contaminant of legume seed from Europe. Laburnum anagyroides Medik., collected on Mount St. Helena in 1987, may be naturalized. Ceratonia siliqua L., carob tree (Group 2), differs from Gleditsia triacanthos L. in having evergreen (vs deciduous) leaves that are 1-pinnate (vs 1-pinnate on spurs on old stems, 2-pinnate on new stems) with 2--5(8) (vs 7--17) 1° leaflets, commonly cultivated, now naturalized in southern California. Aeschynomene rudis Benth. , Halimodendron halodendron (Pall.) Voss (possibly extirpated), Lens culinaris Medik. are agricultural weeds. Caragana arborescens Lam. only cult. Ononis alopecuroides L. , Sphaerophysa salsula (Pall.) DC. all evidently extirpated. Cercidium moved to Parkinsonia; Chamaecytisus to Cytisus; Psoralidium lanceolatum to Ladeania.
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Martin F. Wojciechowski, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Pediomelum
Habit: Perennial herb, unarmed, gland-dotted, hairs glandular, nonglandular, or both; roots deep, woody, enlarged near ground surface. Stem: main axis erect, nearly 0 to short; branches short, decumbent to ascending, underground or not. Leaf: +- palmately compound, +- basal or clustered near stem tips; stipules at base of plant fused, those above free; leaflets 5--7, elliptic to oblanceolate or widely obovate. Inflorescence: raceme, basal, axillary, or terminal on branches, with 1 sometimes late-deciduous bract and 2--3 flowers per node. Flower: calyx base swollen on top, tube enlarging in fruit; corolla at least partly blue to purple; 9 filaments fused, 1 less so or free; ovary +- hairy, ovule 1, style tip curved to bent, stigma head-like. Fruit: included in calyx except for beak, transversely dehiscent, hairy, rarely glandular. Seed: 1, elliptic, smooth or ridged.
Species In Genus: 21 species: southern Canada to central Mexico. Etymology: (Greek: plain apple) Note: Pediomelum mephiticum (S. Watson) Rydb. incorrectly reported for southern California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski & James Grimes
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Pediomelum

Previous taxon: Parkinsonia microphylla
Next taxon: Pediomelum californicum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Martin F. Wojciechowski & James Grimes 2016. Pediomelum, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9396, accessed on December 04, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 04, 2016.


Pediomelum californicum
click for enlargement
© 2011 Neal Kramer
Pediomelum californicum
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Pediomelum castoreum
click for enlargement
© 2005 James M. Andre
Pediomelum argophyllum
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Pediomelum castoreum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson
Pediomelum californicum
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer

More photos of Pediomelum in CalPhotos