Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Oxytropis
LOCOWEED, OXYTROPE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LEGUME FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree. Leaf: generally alternate, generally compound, generally stipuled, generally entire, pinnately veined Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; or flowers 1--few in axils. Flower: generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium 0 or flat to tubular; sepals generally 5, generally fused; petals generally 5, free, fused, or lower 2 +- united into keel (see 3, Key to Groups, for banner, wings); stamens 10 or many (or [1], 5, 6, 7, 9), free or fused or 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1--many, style, stigma 1. Fruit: legume, including a stalk-like base (above receptacle) or not. Seed: 1--many, often +- reniform, generally hard, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 730 genera, 19400 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture, most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis, peanut; Glycine, soybean; Phaseolus, beans; Medicago, alfalfa; Trifolium, clovers; many orns. Note: Unless stated otherwise, fruit length including stalk-like base, number of 2° leaflets is per 1° leaflet. Upper suture of fruit adaxial, lower abaxial. Anthyllis vulneraria L. evidently a waif, a contaminant of legume seed from Europe. Laburnum anagyroides Medik., collected on Mount St. Helena in 1987, may be naturalized. Ceratonia siliqua L., carob tree (Group 2), differs from Gleditsia triacanthos L. in having evergreen (vs deciduous) leaves that are 1-pinnate (vs 1-pinnate on spurs on old stems, 2-pinnate on new stems) with 2--5(8) (vs 7--17) 1° leaflets, commonly cultivated, now naturalized in southern California. Aeschynomene rudis Benth. , Halimodendron halodendron (Pall.) Voss (possibly extirpated), Lens culinaris Medik. are agricultural weeds. Caragana arborescens Lam. only cult. Ononis alopecuroides L. , Sphaerophysa salsula (Pall.) DC. all evidently extirpated. Cercidium moved to Parkinsonia; Chamaecytisus to Cytisus; Psoralidium lanceolatum to Ladeania.
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Martin F. Wojciechowski, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Oxytropis
Habit: Perennial herb, unarmed, hairy. Leaf: odd-1-pinnate, generally basal; stipules generally partly fused to petiole, initially forming a sheath, or free. Inflorescence: raceme, generally scapose, spike- or head-like or not, or 1--2-flowered; bracts generally persistent. Flower: calyx lobes < tube; corolla pink-purple, white, or +- yellow, keel tip beaked; 9 filaments fused, 1 free; style, stigma glabrous. Fruit: erect to reflexed, generally persistent, oblong to lanceolate, +- inflated, +- 2-chambered, septum from upper suture, partial to complete.
Species In Genus: +- 350 species: Eurasia, North America. Etymology: (Greek: sharp keel) Toxicity: Seriously TOXIC: causes "staggers" in livestock, mostly outside California.
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Oxytropis

Previous taxon: Ornithopus sativus
Next taxon: Oxytropis borealis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Martin F. Wojciechowski 2016. Oxytropis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9391, accessed on May 03, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 03, 2016.


Oxytropis deflexa var. sericea
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson
Oxytropis deflexa var. sericea
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson
Oxytropis borealis var. viscida
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson
Oxytropis parryi
click for enlargement
© 2012 Steve Matson
Oxytropis sericea
click for enlargement
© 2015 Barry Breckling
Oxytropis borealis var. viscida
click for enlargement
© 2013 Steve Matson

More photos of Oxytropis in CalPhotos