Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Kopsiopsis hookeri
SMALL GROUND-CONE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrobanchaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BROOMRAPE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub; often glandular; root-parasites, roots modified into absorptive structures. Stem: generally round in ×-section. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, reduced to +- fleshy scales in non-green plants lacking chlorophyll; stipules generally 0. Inflorescence: spike to panicle, generally bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes 0--5; corolla generally strongly bilateral, generally 2-lipped (upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower lip generally 3-lobed), abaxial lobes outside other lobes in bud; stamens epipetalous, 4 in 2 pairs (sometimes 1 pair sterile), additional staminode 0(1), anther sacs unequal; ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas 2--4, parietal, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal, valves 2--4. Seed: many, small, angled; surface smooth or netted.
Genera In Family: 99 genera, 2060 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate and Africa. Note: High yield losses in many crops caused by Orobanche species in Africa, Mediterranean, Middle East, and eastern Europe.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: KopsiopsisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GROUND-CONE
Habit: Perennial herb 7--30 cm, not green (holoparasite); roots 0. Stem: erect, simple, 1--many from spheric, tuber-like base attached to host root; tuber surface covered with polygonal plates 2--3 mm diam. Leaf: true leaves 0. Inflorescence: spike-like; bracts densely overlapping; pedicels generally < 2 mm; bractlets on pedicel 0--2, linear. Flower: calyx cup-shaped, lobes tapered; corolla with ring of hairs in distal tube at base of stamens, upper lip entire or indented, margin incurved, lower lip 3-lobed; distal end of filament and anther hairy. Fruit: placenta 1 per valve.
Species In Genus: 2 species: western North America. Etymology: (Jan Kops, Dutch botanist, 1765--1849)
eFlora Treatment Author: Alison E.L. Colwell

Kopsiopsis hookeri (Walp.) Govaerts
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 7--16(20) cm. Inflorescence: 3--7 cm, pale yellow to +- purple throughout; largest bracts 7--11(14) mm. Flower: calyx lobes 2--4, 2--4 mm, tapered; corolla pale, lips 3--4 mm, erect, upper > lower, margins sparsely ciliate. Seed: +- 1.5 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=82.
Ecology: Open woodland, mixed conifer forest, generally on Gaultheria shallon, occasionally on Arbutus menziesii, Arctostaphylos uva-ursi; Elevation: < 700 m. Bioregional Distribution: NCoR, SnFrB (Marin Co.); Distribution Outside California: to British Columbia. Flowering Time: Apr
Synonyms: Boschniakia hookeri Walp.
eFlora Treatment Author: Alison E.L. Colwell
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Kopsiopsis
Next taxon: Kopsiopsis strobilacea

Name Search
botanical illustration including Kopsiopsis hookeri

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alison E.L. Colwell 2016. Kopsiopsis hookeri, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=93803, accessed on August 25, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on August 25, 2016.


Kopsiopsis hookeri
click for enlargement
© 2016 Aaron Schusteff
Kopsiopsis hookeri
click for enlargement
© 2016 Aaron Schusteff
Kopsiopsis hookeri
click for enlargement
© 2016 Aaron Schusteff
Kopsiopsis hookeri
click for enlargement
© 2016 Aaron Schusteff
Kopsiopsis hookeri
click for enlargement
© 2016 Aaron Schusteff
Kopsiopsis hookeri
click for enlargement
© 2016 Aaron Schusteff

More photos of Kopsiopsis hookeri in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Kopsiopsis hookeri:
NCoR, SnFrB (Marin Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.