Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Kopsiopsis strobilacea
CALIFORNIA GROUND-CONE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrobanchaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BROOMRAPE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub; often glandular; root-parasites, roots modified into absorptive structures. Stem: generally round in ×-section. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, reduced to +- fleshy scales in non-green plants lacking chlorophyll; stipules generally 0. Inflorescence: spike to panicle, generally bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes 0--5; corolla generally strongly bilateral, generally 2-lipped (upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower lip generally 3-lobed), abaxial lobes outside other lobes in bud; stamens epipetalous, 4 in 2 pairs (sometimes 1 pair sterile), additional staminode 0(1), anther sacs unequal; ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas 2--4, parietal, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal, valves 2--4. Seed: many, small, angled; surface smooth or netted.
Genera In Family: 99 genera, 2060 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate and Africa. Note: High yield losses in many crops caused by Orobanche species in Africa, Mediterranean, Middle East, and eastern Europe.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: KopsiopsisView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GROUND-CONE
Habit: Perennial herb 7--30 cm, not green (holoparasite); roots 0. Stem: erect, simple, 1--many from spheric, tuber-like base attached to host root; tuber surface covered with polygonal plates 2--3 mm diam. Leaf: true leaves 0. Inflorescence: spike-like; bracts densely overlapping; pedicels generally < 2 mm; bractlets on pedicel 0--2, linear. Flower: calyx cup-shaped, lobes tapered; corolla with ring of hairs in distal tube at base of stamens, upper lip entire or indented, margin incurved, lower lip 3-lobed; distal end of filament and anther hairy. Fruit: placenta 1 per valve.
Species In Genus: 2 species: western North America. Etymology: (Jan Kops, Dutch botanist, 1765--1849)
eFlora Treatment Author: Alison E.L. Colwell

Kopsiopsis strobilacea (A. Gray) Beck
NATIVE
Habit: Plant (6)10--30 cm. Inflorescence: 4--15 cm, generally red-brown to dark +- purple (pale); largest bracts 15--20 mm. Flower: calyx lobes 0(2--4), 3--7 mm, abruptly tapered; corolla generally purple (lobe margins pale), lips 5--6 mm, +- equal, lower lip generally spreading, margins glabrous. Seed: +- 2 mm. Chromosomes: 2n=82.
Ecology: Open woodland, chaparral, generally on Arctostaphylos; Elevation: < 3000 m. Bioregional Distribution: NW, CaR, n SN, SnFrB, TR, PR; Distribution Outside California: southern Oregon, Baja California. Flowering Time: Apr--Jun Note: Widely scattered, most common in NW, TR. A few populations intermediate to Kopsiopsis hookeri in corolla pubescence and bract shape occur in Siskiyou, Sonoma, Shasta cos.
Synonyms: Boschniakia strobilacea A. Gray
eFlora Treatment Author: Alison E.L. Colwell
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Kopsiopsis hookeri
Next taxon: Orobanche

Name Search
botanical illustration including Kopsiopsis strobilacea

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alison E.L. Colwell 2016. Kopsiopsis strobilacea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=93802, accessed on July 28, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 28, 2016.


Kopsiopsis strobilacea
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Kopsiopsis strobilacea
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Kopsiopsis strobilacea
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Kopsiopsis strobilacea
click for enlargement
© 2006 Steve Matson
Kopsiopsis strobilacea
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse
Kopsiopsis strobilacea
click for enlargement
© 2008 Keir Morse

More photos of Kopsiopsis strobilacea in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Kopsiopsis strobilacea:
NW, CaR, n SN, SnFrB, TR, PR;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.