Jepson eFlora: Taxon page    
    Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Kopsiopsis
GROUND-CONE

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrobanchaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BROOMRAPE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub; often glandular; root-parasites, roots modified into absorptive structures. Stem: generally round in ×-section. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, reduced to +- fleshy scales in non-green plants lacking chlorophyll; stipules generally 0. Inflorescence: spike to panicle, generally bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes 0--5; corolla generally strongly bilateral, generally 2-lipped (upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower lip generally 3-lobed), abaxial lobes outside other lobes in bud; stamens epipetalous, 4 in 2 pairs (sometimes 1 pair sterile), additional staminode 0(1), anther sacs unequal; ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas 2--4, parietal, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal, valves 2--4. Seed: many, small, angled; surface smooth or netted.
Genera In Family: 101 genera, 2060 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate and Africa. Note: High yield losses in many crops caused by Orobanche and Phelipanche species in Africa, Mediterranean, Middle East, and eastern Europe. Taxa of Orobanche in TJM2 treated here in Aphyllon and Phelipanche.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Kopsiopsis
Habit: Perennial herb 7--30 cm, not green (holoparasite); roots 0. Stem: erect, simple, 1--many from spheric, tuber-like base attached to host root; tuber surface covered with polygonal plates 2--3 mm diam. Leaf: true leaves 0. Inflorescence: spike-like; bracts densely overlapping; pedicels generally < 2 mm; bractlets on pedicel 0--2, linear. Flower: calyx cup-shaped, lobes tapered; corolla with ring of hairs in distal tube at base of stamens, upper lip entire or indented, margin incurved, lower lip 3-lobed; distal end of filament and anther hairy. Fruit: placenta 1 per valve.
Species In Genus: 2 species: western North America. Etymology: (Jan Kops, Dutch botanist, 1765--1849)
eFlora Treatment Author: Alison E.L. Colwell
Reference: Gilkey 1945 Oregon State Monogr Stud Bot 9
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Kopsiopsis

Previous taxon: Dicranostegia orcuttiana
Next taxon: Kopsiopsis hookeri

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Alison E.L. Colwell 2012, Kopsiopsis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=93801, accessed on October 18, 2018.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2018, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on October 18, 2018.