Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Dicranostegia orcuttiana
ORCUTT'S BIRD'S-BEAK, BAJA BIRD'S-BEAK

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrobanchaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BROOMRAPE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub; often glandular; root-parasites, roots modified into absorptive structures. Stem: generally round in ×-section. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, reduced to +- fleshy scales in non-green plants lacking chlorophyll; stipules generally 0. Inflorescence: spike to panicle, generally bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes 0--5; corolla generally strongly bilateral, generally 2-lipped (upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower lip generally 3-lobed), abaxial lobes outside other lobes in bud; stamens epipetalous, 4 in 2 pairs (sometimes 1 pair sterile), additional staminode 0(1), anther sacs unequal; ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas 2--4, parietal, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal, valves 2--4. Seed: many, small, angled; surface smooth or netted.
Genera In Family: 99 genera, 2060 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate and Africa. Note: High yield losses in many crops caused by Orobanche species in Africa, Mediterranean, Middle East, and eastern Europe.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: DicranostegiaView Description 


Species In Genus: 1 sp.: northern Baja California, adjacent California. Etymology: (Latin: 2-forked calyx) Note: Formerly included in Cordylanthus. Close to Chloropyron, together forming the Pseudocordylanthus clade (see Tank et al. 2009), distinguished by inflorescence, calyx, stamens, and ecology.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & David C. Tank

Dicranostegia orcuttiana (A. Gray) Pennell
NATIVE
Habit: Annual, green, often red-tinged, 10--50 cm, generally much-branched, +- stiff-hairy; roots +- yellow. Leaf: alternate, sessile, (2)3--6(8) cm, pinnately 8--11 lobed. Inflorescence: elongated spike, 2--10 cm, dense, subtended by +- leaf-like outer bracts; inner bracts 15--25 mm, 3--7-lobed, lance-oblong. Flower: calyx sheath-like, +- 1/2 corolla, divided > 1/2, cut abaxially to base; corolla 18--25 mm, club-shaped, white, yellow-tipped, tubular proximally, expanded laterally, upper lip folded lengthwise, tip rounded, closed, opening directed downward forming a hood enclosing anthers and style, lower lip < upper, densely white-bearded, obscurely 3-lobed, middle lobe erect, not rolled under; fertile stamens 2, anther sacs 2 per stamen, widely separated, sterile stamens reduced to rudimentary filaments or bearing sterile, long-hairy, appendages; ovary 2-chambered, glabrous, style elongate, bent near tip, stigma barely exserted. Seed: attached at side, 30--40, 1--1.5 mm, seed coat netted, tight-fitting, wavy-crested, dark brown. Chromosomes: 2n=32.
Ecology: Coastal scrub; Elevation: < 350 m. Bioregional Distribution: s SCo (sw San Diego Co.); Distribution Outside California: northern Baja California. Flowering Time: Mar--Aug Note: Threatened by urbanization.
Synonyms: Cordylanthus orcuttianus A. Gray
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & David C. Tank
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Dicranostegia
Next taxon: Kopsiopsis

Name Search
botanical illustration including Dicranostegia orcuttiana

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax & David C. Tank 2016. Dicranostegia orcuttiana, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=93773, accessed on July 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on July 27, 2016.


Geographic subdivisions for Dicranostegia orcuttiana:
s SCo (sw San Diego Co.);
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.