Jepson eFlora: Taxon page    
    Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Dicranostegia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrobanchaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BROOMRAPE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub; often glandular; root-parasites, roots modified into absorptive structures. Stem: generally round in ×-section. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, reduced to +- fleshy scales in non-green plants lacking chlorophyll; stipules generally 0. Inflorescence: spike to panicle, generally bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes 0--5; corolla generally strongly bilateral, generally 2-lipped (upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower lip generally 3-lobed), abaxial lobes outside other lobes in bud; stamens epipetalous, 4 in 2 pairs (sometimes 1 pair sterile), additional staminode 0(1), anther sacs unequal; ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas 2--4, parietal, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal, valves 2--4. Seed: many, small, angled; surface smooth or netted.
Genera In Family: 101 genera, 2060 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate and Africa. Note: High yield losses in many crops caused by Orobanche and Phelipanche species in Africa, Mediterranean, Middle East, and eastern Europe. Taxa of Orobanche in TJM2 treated here in Aphyllon and Phelipanche.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.

Dicranostegia

Species In Genus: 1 sp.: northern Baja California, adjacent California. Etymology: (Latin: 2-forked calyx) Note: Formerly included in Cordylanthus. Close to Chloropyron, together forming the Pseudocordylanthus clade (see Tank et al. 2009), distinguished by inflorescence, calyx, stamens, and ecology.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & David C. Tank
Reference: Tank et al. 2009 Syst Bot 34:182--197
Unabridged Reference: Gray 1883 Proc Amer Acad Arts 19:1--94; Tank & Olmstead 2008 Amer J Bot 95: 608--625
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Cordylanthus tenuis subsp. viscidus
Next taxon: Dicranostegia orcuttiana

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax & David C. Tank 2012, Dicranostegia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=93772, accessed on July 21, 2018.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2018, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on July 21, 2018.