Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Chloropyron molle subsp. molle
SOFT SALTY BIRD'S-BEAK

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrobanchaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BROOMRAPE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub; often glandular; root-parasites, roots modified into absorptive structures. Stem: generally round in ×-section. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, reduced to +- fleshy scales in non-green plants lacking chlorophyll; stipules generally 0. Inflorescence: spike to panicle, generally bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes 0--5; corolla generally strongly bilateral, generally 2-lipped (upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower lip generally 3-lobed), abaxial lobes outside other lobes in bud; stamens epipetalous, 4 in 2 pairs (sometimes 1 pair sterile), additional staminode 0(1), anther sacs unequal; ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas 2--4, parietal, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal, valves 2--4. Seed: many, small, angled; surface smooth or netted.
Genera In Family: 99 genera, 2060 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate and Africa. Note: High yield losses in many crops caused by Orobanche species in Africa, Mediterranean, Middle East, and eastern Europe.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ChloropyronView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SALTY BIRD'S-BEAK
Habit: Annual 10--60 cm, green, branches few to many; roots +- yellow. Leaf: alternate, sessile, 5--35 mm, entire, lanceolate to oblong. Inflorescence: spike, loose to dense, subtended by outer, leaf-like bracts; inner bract 1 per flower, +- leaf-like, entire or pinnately lobed. Flower: calyx = or slightly < corolla, sheath-like, generally cut completely to base abaxially, partially surrounding corolla tube laterally, notched +- 1 mm at tip; corolla 2-lipped, club-shaped, tubular below, expanded laterally, upper lip folded lengthwise, tip rounded, closed, opening directed downward forming a hood enclosing anthers and style; lower lip <= upper lip, obscurely 3-lobed; fertile stamens 4 and staminodes 0, or 2 with adaxial pair of staminodes (attached deeper in corolla tube), anther sacs generally 2 per stamen, +- overlapping, tufted-hairy at base, unequal in size and placement; ovary 2-chambered, glabrous, ovules many, style bent near tip, stigma barely exserted. Seed: attached at side; seed coat tight-fitting, netted. Chromosomes: n=14,15,21.
Species In Genus: 4 species: saline and alkaline habitats, western North America. Etymology: (Greek: salt pl) Note: Formerly included in Cordylanthus. Close to Dicranostegia, together forming the Pseudocordylanthus clade (see Tank et al. 2009); distinguished by salt-tolerant ecology, inflorescence, calyx, stamens; flowers May--Nov.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & David C. Tank
Species: Chloropyron molleView Description 

Habit: Plant 10--40 cm, gray-green, often tinged purple, glandular-puberulent and stiffly long-nonglandular-hairy. Leaf: 10--25 mm, +- oblong, entire to 7-lobed. Inflorescence: spike, 20--150 mm; outer bracts leaf-like; inner bracts 15--25 mm, 3--7-lobed. Flower: calyx 15--20 mm; corolla 15--20 mm, +- white, +- densely tomentose, middle lobe of lower lip erect; fertile stamens 2, staminodes 2; style glabrous. Seed: 1--3 mm, +- reniform, deeply netted, dark brown. Chromosomes: 2n=28.


Chloropyron molle (A. Gray) A. Heller subsp. molle
NATIVE
Habit: Plant generally +- soft-hairy. Stem: branches generally few, from middle, +- ascending. Inflorescence: 5--15 cm. Flower: corolla pouch and tube densely tomentose. Seed: 2--3 mm.
Ecology: Coastal salt marshes; Elevation: < 10 m. Bioregional Distribution: n CCo, deltaic GV. Flowering Time: Jul--Nov
Synonyms: Cordylanthus mollis A. Gray subsp. mollis
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & David C. Tank
Jepson Online Interchange
Listed on CNPS Rare Plant Inventory

Previous taxon: Chloropyron molle subsp. hispidum
Next taxon: Chloropyron palmatum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Chloropyron molle subsp. molle

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax & David C. Tank 2016. Chloropyron molle subsp. molle, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=93771, accessed on May 01, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 01, 2016.


Chloropyron molle subsp. molle
click for enlargement
© 1992 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Chloropyron molle subsp. molle
click for enlargement
© 1992 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.

More photos of Chloropyron molle subsp. molle in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Chloropyron molle subsp. molle:
n CCo, deltaic GV.
Markers link to CCH specimen records. If the markers are obscured, reload the page [or change window size and reload]. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.