Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Chloropyron molle

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrobanchaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: BROOMRAPE FAMILY
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub; often glandular; root-parasites, roots modified into absorptive structures. Stem: generally round in ×-section. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, reduced to +- fleshy scales in non-green plants lacking chlorophyll; stipules generally 0. Inflorescence: spike to panicle, generally bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes 0--5; corolla generally strongly bilateral, generally 2-lipped (upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower lip generally 3-lobed), abaxial lobes outside other lobes in bud; stamens epipetalous, 4 in 2 pairs (sometimes 1 pair sterile), additional staminode 0(1), anther sacs unequal; ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas 2--4, parietal, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal, valves 2--4. Seed: many, small, angled; surface smooth or netted.
Genera In Family: 99 genera, 2060 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate and Africa. Note: High yield losses in many crops caused by Orobanche species in Africa, Mediterranean, Middle East, and eastern Europe.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ChloropyronView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SALTY BIRD'S-BEAK
Habit: Annual 10--60 cm, green, branches few to many; roots +- yellow. Leaf: alternate, sessile, 5--35 mm, entire, lanceolate to oblong. Inflorescence: spike, loose to dense, subtended by outer, leaf-like bracts; inner bract 1 per flower, +- leaf-like, entire or pinnately lobed. Flower: calyx = or slightly < corolla, sheath-like, generally cut completely to base abaxially, partially surrounding corolla tube laterally, notched +- 1 mm at tip; corolla 2-lipped, club-shaped, tubular below, expanded laterally, upper lip folded lengthwise, tip rounded, closed, opening directed downward forming a hood enclosing anthers and style; lower lip <= upper lip, obscurely 3-lobed; fertile stamens 4 and staminodes 0, or 2 with adaxial pair of staminodes (attached deeper in corolla tube), anther sacs generally 2 per stamen, +- overlapping, tufted-hairy at base, unequal in size and placement; ovary 2-chambered, glabrous, ovules many, style bent near tip, stigma barely exserted. Seed: attached at side; seed coat tight-fitting, netted. Chromosomes: n=14,15,21.
Species In Genus: 4 species: saline and alkaline habitats, western North America. Etymology: (Greek: salt pl) Note: Formerly included in Cordylanthus. Close to Dicranostegia, together forming the Pseudocordylanthus clade (see Tank et al. 2009); distinguished by salt-tolerant ecology, inflorescence, calyx, stamens; flowers May--Nov.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & David C. Tank

Chloropyron molle (A. Gray) A. Heller
NATIVE
Habit: Plant 10--40 cm, gray-green, often tinged purple, glandular-puberulent and stiffly long-nonglandular-hairy. Leaf: 10--25 mm, +- oblong, entire to 7-lobed. Inflorescence: spike, 20--150 mm; outer bracts leaf-like; inner bracts 15--25 mm, 3--7-lobed. Flower: calyx 15--20 mm; corolla 15--20 mm, +- white, +- densely tomentose, middle lobe of lower lip erect; fertile stamens 2, staminodes 2; style glabrous. Seed: 1--3 mm, +- reniform, deeply netted, dark brown. Chromosomes: 2n=28.

eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & David C. Tank
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Chloropyron maritimum subsp. palustre
Next taxon: Chloropyron molle subsp. hispidum

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax & David C. Tank 2016. Chloropyron molle, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=93767, accessed on December 10, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 10, 2016.


Chloropyron molle subsp. hispidum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Chloropyron molle subsp. hispidum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Chloropyron molle subsp. molle
click for enlargement
© 1992 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Chloropyron molle subsp. hispidum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Chloropyron molle subsp. hispidum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Chloropyron molle subsp. hispidum
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer

More photos of Chloropyron molle in CalPhotos


Geographic subdivisions for Chloropyron molle:
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.