Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Chloropyron maritimum subsp. canescens

Higher Taxonomy
Family: OrobanchaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual, perennial herb, shrub; often glandular; root-parasites, roots modified into absorptive structures. Stem: generally round in ×-section. Leaf: generally simple, generally alternate, reduced to +- fleshy scales in non-green plants lacking chlorophyll; stipules generally 0. Inflorescence: spike to panicle, generally bracted, or flowers 1--2 in axils. Flower: bisexual; calyx lobes 0--5; corolla generally strongly bilateral, generally 2-lipped (upper lip generally 2-lobed, lower lip generally 3-lobed), abaxial lobes outside other lobes in bud; stamens epipetalous, 4 in 2 pairs (sometimes 1 pair sterile), additional staminode 0(1), anther sacs unequal; ovary superior, chambers 1--2, placentas 2--4, parietal, style 1, stigma lobes 0 or 2. Fruit: capsule, generally +- ovoid, loculicidal, valves 2--4. Seed: many, small, angled; surface smooth or netted.
Genera In Family: 99 genera, 2060 species: worldwide, especially northern temperate and Africa. Note: High yield losses in many crops caused by Orobanche species in Africa, Mediterranean, Middle East, and eastern Europe.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Robert Patterson, Bruce G. Baldwin.
Genus: ChloropyronView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Habit: Annual 10--60 cm, green, branches few to many; roots +- yellow. Leaf: alternate, sessile, 5--35 mm, entire, lanceolate to oblong. Inflorescence: spike, loose to dense, subtended by outer, leaf-like bracts; inner bract 1 per flower, +- leaf-like, entire or pinnately lobed. Flower: calyx = or slightly < corolla, sheath-like, generally cut completely to base abaxially, partially surrounding corolla tube laterally, notched +- 1 mm at tip; corolla 2-lipped, club-shaped, tubular below, expanded laterally, upper lip folded lengthwise, tip rounded, closed, opening directed downward forming a hood enclosing anthers and style; lower lip <= upper lip, obscurely 3-lobed; fertile stamens 4 and staminodes 0, or 2 with adaxial pair of staminodes (attached deeper in corolla tube), anther sacs generally 2 per stamen, +- overlapping, tufted-hairy at base, unequal in size and placement; ovary 2-chambered, glabrous, ovules many, style bent near tip, stigma barely exserted. Seed: attached at side; seed coat tight-fitting, netted. Chromosomes: n=14,15,21.
Species In Genus: 4 species: saline and alkaline habitats, western North America. Etymology: (Greek: salt pl) Note: Formerly included in Cordylanthus. Close to Dicranostegia, together forming the Pseudocordylanthus clade (see Tank et al. 2009); distinguished by salt-tolerant ecology, inflorescence, calyx, stamens; flowers May--Nov.
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & David C. Tank
Species: Chloropyron maritimumView Description 

Habit: Plant 10--40 cm, gray-green, glaucous, often tinged purple and salt-encrusted, generally +- short-hairy. Leaf: 5--25 mm, lance-linear, entire. Inflorescence: spike, 20--90 mm, many-flowered; inner bract 15--30 mm. Flower: calyx 15--25 mm; corolla 15--25 mm, white to cream, puberulent, lips pale to +- brown or purple-red; fertile stamens 4, anther sacs 2 (proximal pair) or 1 (distal pair). Seed: +- reniform, deeply netted, dark brown. Chromosomes: 2n=30.

Chloropyron maritimum (Nutt. ex Benth.) A. Heller subsp. canescens (A. Gray) Tank & J.M. Egger
Stem: branches generally many, +- erect, distal generally > central spike. Inflorescence: dense; inner bracts generally entire. Seed: 25--40, 1--1.5 mm.
Ecology: Inland alkaline flats; Elevation: 600--1900 m. Bioregional Distribution: GB, n DMoj; Distribution Outside California: to southern Oregon, Utah. Flowering Time: Jun--Sep
Synonyms: Cordylanthus maritimus subsp. canescens (A. Gray) T.I. Chuang & Heckard
eFlora Treatment Author: Margriet Wetherwax & David C. Tank
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Chloropyron maritimum
Next taxon: Chloropyron maritimum subsp. maritimum

Name Search
botanical illustration including Chloropyron maritimum subsp. canescens


Citation for this treatment: Margriet Wetherwax & David C. Tank 2016. Chloropyron maritimum subsp. canescens, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 24, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora,, accessed on October 24, 2016.

Geographic subdivisions for Chloropyron maritimum subsp. canescens:
GB, n DMoj;
Markers link to CCH specimen records. Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues. Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).

View elevation by latitude chart
Data provided by the participants of the Consortium of California Herbaria.
View all CCH records

CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.