Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Vascular Plants of California
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon


Searsia lancea
AFRICAN SUMAC


Higher Taxonomy
Family: AnacardiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key
Common Name: SUMAC or CASHEW FAMILY
Habit: Shrub, tree; generally dioecious or flowers bisexual and unisexual; resin clear, often weathering black, generally aromatic, latex milky or 0. Leaf: simple to ternate- or odd-pinnate-compound, alternate, deciduous or evergreen; stipules 0. Inflorescence: raceme or panicle; flowers generally many. Flower: generally unisexual, radial; sepals generally 5, base generally +- fused; petals 5, generally > sepals, free; (perianth parts 1--7 in Pistacia); stamens 4--7 or 10, vestigial in pistillate flowers; ovary superior, vestigial or 0 in staminate flowers, subtended by +- lobed, disk-like nectary, chamber generally 1, ovule generally 1, styles 1--3. Fruit: drupe, generally +- flat, sticky or not, hairs short or 0; pulp +- resinous, aromatic or not.
Genera In Family: 70+ genera, +- 850 species: tropics, warm temperate; some ornamental (Rhus, Schinus), cultivated for fruit (Anacardium, cashew; Mangifera, mango; Pistacia, pistachio). Toxicity: TOXIC: many genera produce contact dermatitis.
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Dieter H. Wilken, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin, Thomas J. Rosatti.
Genus: SearsiaView Description 


Habit: Shrubs or trees; generally monoecious. Leaf: ternate-pinnate-compound, +- evergreen [deciduous], generally entire [to lobed]. Inflorescence: panicle [raceme], terminal and/or axillary; flowers +- sessile to pedicelled. Flower: stamens 5; styles 3, fused at base. Fruit: +- spheric, glabrous [hairy]; pulp thin, resinous.
Species In Genus: 120 species: Mediterranean, Asia, Africa. Etymology: (P.B. Sears, American ecologist, 1891--1990)
eFlora Treatment Author: John M. Miller & Bruce G. Baldwin
Reference: [Pell et al. 2008 Syst Bot 33:375--383]
Searsia lancea (L. f.) F.A. Barkley
NATURALIZED
Habit: Plant 1--8 m. Leaf: petiole 2--5 mm; leaflets 2.5--12 cm, 0.5--2 cm wide, linear to narrowly lanceolate, generally entire, +- leathery, generally flat, tip acute to +- obtuse. Inflorescence: pendant; bractlets 2--4 mm. Flower: sepals green, glandular; petals white to +- yellow. Fruit: 5--8 mm diam, smooth, yellow or yellow-brown, glabrous.
Ecology: Canyons, alluvial fans in desert, coastal scrub, riparian woodland, disturbed places; Elevation: < 500 m. Bioregional Distribution: SCo, DSon; Distribution Outside California: native to southern Africa. Flowering Time: Mar--Jun Note: Cult elsewhere.
Synonyms: Rhus lancea L. f.
Jepson eFlora Author: John M. Miller & Bruce G. Baldwin
Reference: [Pell et al. 2008 Syst Bot 33:375--383]
Index of California Plant Names (ICPN; linked via the Jepson Online Interchange)

Previous taxon: Searsia
Next taxon: Toxicodendron

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: John M. Miller & Bruce G. Baldwin 2012, Searsia lancea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/eflora_display.php?tid=93752, accessed on December 11, 2019.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2019, Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/eflora/, accessed on December 11, 2019.

No expert verified images found for Searsia lancea.



Geographic subdivisions for Searsia lancea:
SCo, DSon
MAP CONTROLS
1. You can change the display of the base map and layers by clicking on the layer control box in the upper right-hand corner.
2. California county polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
3. Filling of Jepson subdivision polygons can be turned off and on in the layer control box.
4. Moving the cursor over any numbered cluster will show the range boundary of the included specimens (with a blue polygon).
5. Marker clustering can be turned off by clicking this link:      Marker Clustering OFF
WARNING: Turning this off might cause maps with large numbers of specimens to load slowly.
map of distribution 1
(Note: any qualifiers in the taxon distribution description, such as 'northern', 'southern', 'adjacent' etc., are not reflected in the map above, and in some cases indication of a taxon in a subdivision is based on a single collection or author-verified occurence).





 

View elevation by latitude chart


Data provided by the participants of the  Consortium of California Herbaria.
MAP LEGEND
View all CCH records
All markers link to CCH specimen records. The original determination is shown in the popup window.
Blue markers indicate specimens that map to one of the expected Jepson geographic subdivisions (see left map). Purple markers indicate specimens collected from a garden, greenhouse, or other non-wild location.
Yellow markers indicate records that may provide evidence for eFlora range revision or may have georeferencing or identification issues.
READ ABOUT YELLOW FLAGS


CCH collections by month

Duplicates counted once; synonyms included.
Species do not include records of infraspecific taxa, if there are more than 1 infraspecific taxon in CA.
Blue line denotes eFlora flowering time.