Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Hoita
LEATHER ROOT

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LEGUME FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree. Leaf: generally alternate, generally compound, generally stipuled, generally entire, pinnately veined Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; or flowers 1--few in axils. Flower: generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium 0 or flat to tubular; sepals generally 5, generally fused; petals generally 5, free, fused, or lower 2 +- united into keel (see 3, Key to Groups, for banner, wings); stamens 10 or many (or [1], 5, 6, 7, 9), free or fused or 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1--many, style, stigma 1. Fruit: legume, including a stalk-like base (above receptacle) or not. Seed: 1--many, often +- reniform, generally hard, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 730 genera, 19400 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture, most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis, peanut; Glycine, soybean; Phaseolus, beans; Medicago, alfalfa; Trifolium, clovers; many orns. Note: Unless stated otherwise, fruit length including stalk-like base, number of 2° leaflets is per 1° leaflet. Upper suture of fruit adaxial, lower abaxial. Anthyllis vulneraria L. evidently a waif, a contaminant of legume seed from Europe. Laburnum anagyroides Medik., collected on Mount St. Helena in 1987, may be naturalized. Ceratonia siliqua L., carob tree (Group 2), differs from Gleditsia triacanthos L. in having evergreen (vs deciduous) leaves that are 1-pinnate (vs 1-pinnate on spurs on old stems, 2-pinnate on new stems) with 2--5(8) (vs 7--17) 1° leaflets, commonly cultivated, now naturalized in southern California. Aeschynomene rudis Benth. , Halimodendron halodendron (Pall.) Voss (possibly extirpated), Lens culinaris Medik. are agricultural weeds. Caragana arborescens Lam. only cult. Ononis alopecuroides L. , Sphaerophysa salsula (Pall.) DC. all evidently extirpated. Cercidium moved to Parkinsonia; Chamaecytisus to Cytisus; Psoralidium lanceolatum to Ladeania.
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Martin F. Wojciechowski, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Hoita
Habit: Perennial herb, unarmed; gland-dotted, hairs glandular, nonglandular, or both, at least above; caudex woody. Stem: prostrate (including stolon) to erect; base green to gray-brown. Leaf: odd-1-pinnate, cauline; stipules free; leaflets 3. Inflorescence: spike-like raceme, axillary, with 1 deciduous bract and 2--3 flowers per node. Flower: calyx not (or only +-) swollen in fruit, lobes > tube, lowest +- keeled, > others; corolla at least partly blue to purple; 9 filaments fused, 1 less so or free; ovary hairy, ovule 1, style tip curved or bent, stigma feathery. Fruit: indehiscent, unevenly elliptic, brown to black, hairy; veins obvious. Seed: 1, +- reniform.
Species In Genus: 3 species: California, Baja California. Etymology: (Native American name)
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski & James W. Grimes
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Hoita

Previous taxon: Hoffmannseggia microphylla
Next taxon: Hoita macrostachya

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Martin F. Wojciechowski & James W. Grimes 2016. Hoita, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9357, accessed on February 08, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 08, 2016.


Hoita orbicularis
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Breckling
Hoita macrostachya
click for enlargement
© 2009 Aaron Schusteff
Hoita macrostachya
click for enlargement
© 2013 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Hoita orbicularis
click for enlargement
© 2011 Barry Breckling
Hoita strobilina
click for enlargement
© 2004 Janell Hillman
Hoita macrostachya
click for enlargement
© 2003 Michael Charters

More photos of Hoita in CalPhotos