Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Dalea

Higher Taxonomy
Family: Fabaceae (Leguminosae)View DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: LEGUME FAMILY
Habit: Annual to tree. Leaf: generally alternate, generally compound, generally stipuled, generally entire, pinnately veined Inflorescence: generally raceme, spike, umbel or head; or flowers 1--few in axils. Flower: generally bisexual, generally bilateral; hypanthium 0 or flat to tubular; sepals generally 5, generally fused; petals generally 5, free, fused, or lower 2 +- united into keel (see 3, Key to Groups, for banner, wings); stamens 10 or many (or [1], 5, 6, 7, 9), free or fused or 10 with 9 filaments at least partly fused, 1 (uppermost) free; pistil 1, ovary superior, generally 1-chambered, ovules 1--many, style, stigma 1. Fruit: legume, including a stalk-like base (above receptacle) or not. Seed: 1--many, often +- reniform, generally hard, smooth.
Genera In Family: +- 730 genera, 19400 species: worldwide; with grasses, requisite in agriculture, most natural ecosystems. Many cultivated, most importantly Arachis, peanut; Glycine, soybean; Phaseolus, beans; Medicago, alfalfa; Trifolium, clovers; many orns. Note: Unless stated otherwise, fruit length including stalk-like base, number of 2° leaflets is per 1° leaflet. Upper suture of fruit adaxial, lower abaxial. Anthyllis vulneraria L. evidently a waif, a contaminant of legume seed from Europe. Laburnum anagyroides Medik., collected on Mount St. Helena in 1987, may be naturalized. Ceratonia siliqua L., carob tree (Group 2), differs from Gleditsia triacanthos L. in having evergreen (vs deciduous) leaves that are 1-pinnate (vs 1-pinnate on spurs on old stems, 2-pinnate on new stems) with 2--5(8) (vs 7--17) 1° leaflets, commonly cultivated, now naturalized in southern California. Aeschynomene rudis Benth. , Halimodendron halodendron (Pall.) Voss (possibly extirpated), Lens culinaris Medik. are agricultural weeds. Caragana arborescens Lam. only cult. Ononis alopecuroides L. , Sphaerophysa salsula (Pall.) DC. all evidently extirpated. Cercidium moved to Parkinsonia; Chamaecytisus to Cytisus; Psoralidium lanceolatum to Ladeania.
eFlora Treatment Author: Martin F. Wojciechowski, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Martin F. Wojciechowski, Thomas J. Rosatti.

Dalea
Habit: Annual, perennial herb, unarmed, gland-dotted. Leaf: generally odd-1-pinnate; stipules inconspicuous, thread-like or glandular. Inflorescence: spike [or not], dense; bracts generally +- conspicuous. Flower: calyx tube 10-ribbed; banner from receptacle, other petals from side or top of filament column; stamens 5 or 9--10, filaments fused; ovules 2. Fruit: indehiscent, included in or +- exserted from calyx. Seed: 1.
Species In Genus: +- 165 species: America. Etymology: (T. Dale, English botanist, 18th century) Note: Incl species sometimes put in Parosela, Petalostemon; except other species here put in Marina, Psorothamnus.
eFlora Treatment Author: Michelle M. McMahon & Duane Isely
Jepson Online Interchange
Key to Dalea

Previous taxon: Cytisus striatus
Next taxon: Dalea mollis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Michelle M. McMahon & Duane Isely 2016. Dalea, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9326, accessed on December 10, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on December 10, 2016.


Dalea villosa var. villosa
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Dalea candida var. oligophylla
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Dalea purpurea var. purpurea
click for enlargement
© 2016 Keir Morse
Dalea mollissima
click for enlargement
© 2015 Keir Morse
Dalea mollissima
click for enlargement
© 2016 Aaron Schusteff
Dalea mollissima
click for enlargement
© 2005 James M. Andre

More photos of Dalea in CalPhotos