Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Mercurialis
MERCURY

Higher Taxonomy
Family: EuphorbiaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: SPURGE FAMILY
Habit: Annual to shrub, tree [vine, cactus-like succulent]; monoecious or dioecious; sap clear or milky. Stem: generally branched [fleshy or spiny]. Leaf: generally simple, alternate to whorled, generally stipuled, sessile or petioled; blade entire, toothed, or lobed. Inflorescence: flowers solitary or in terminal or axillary cymes, racemes, spikes, or panicles, or (in Euphorbia) 1° inflorescence a compact, flower-like cyathium with much-reduced flowers enclosed within an involucre of fused bracts, cyathia terminal or axillary, 1 or in cyme-like arrays. Flower: unisexual, +- radial; sepals 0 or 2--6, free or fused; petals generally 0(5); stamens 1--many, free or filaments fused; ovary superior, chambers (1)3(4), styles free or fused, undivided, forked, or variously lobed. Fruit: generally capsule that splits into mericarps that then dehisce, releasing seeds. Seed: 1 per chamber; knob-like appendage sometimes present at attachment scar.
Genera In Family: 217 genera, 6000+ species: +- worldwide especially tropics; some cultivated (Aleurites, tung oil; Euphorbia species; Hevea, rubber; Ricinus). Toxicity: Many species +- highly TOXIC, due primarily to latex, especially if eaten or in contact with skin, eyes. Note: Eremocarpus moved to Croton, Tetracoccus moved to Picrodendraceae for TJM2; Chamaesyce moved to Euphorbia here (key to genera revised by Thomas J. Rosatti).
eFlora Treatment Author: Mark H. Mayfield & Grady L. Webster, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Bruce G. Baldwin.

Mercurialis
Habit: Annual [perennial herb], generally glabrous; sap clear; (monoecious) dioecious. Stem: central erect, branched; lateral < central, spreading to ascending. Leaf: cauline, opposite; stipules persistent; hairs simple. Staminate Inflorescence: spike-like, axillary; flowers clustered. Pistillate Inflorescence: flowers clustered, axillary. Staminate Flower: calyx 3-lobed; stamens 8--15(20), free; nectary 0. Pistillate Flower: sepals 3; staminodes 2, elongated; ovary 2-chambered, bristly, styles free, simple. Fruit: bristly. Seed: generally pitted; scar appendaged.
Species In Genus: 8 species: Eurasia, northern Africa. Etymology: (Geronimo Mercuriali, Italian physician, 1530--1606)
eFlora Treatment Author: Mark H. Mayfield & Grady L. Webster
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Euphorbia virgata
Next taxon: Mercurialis annua

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Mark H. Mayfield & Grady L. Webster 2016. Mercurialis, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9272, accessed on May 27, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on May 27, 2016.


Mercurialis annua
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Mercurialis annua
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Mercurialis annua
click for enlargement
© 2009 Neal Kramer
Mercurialis annua
click for enlargement
© 2013 Neal Kramer
Mercurialis annua
click for enlargement
© 2007 Neal Kramer
Mercurialis annua
click for enlargement
© 2014 Neal Kramer

More photos of Mercurialis in CalPhotos