Jepson eFlora: Taxon page
Key to families | Table of families and genera
Previous taxon Index to accepted names and synonyms:
| A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z |
Next taxon
Swertia

Higher Taxonomy
Family: GentianaceaeView DescriptionDichotomous Key

Common Name: GENTIAN FAMILY
Habit: Annual to perennial herb [to trees]. Stem: decumbent to erect, < 2 m, simple or branched. Leaf: simple, cauline, sometimes also basal, opposite or whorled, entire, sessile or basal +- petioled; stipules 0. Flower: bisexual, radial, parts in 4s or 5s except pistil 1; sepals fused, persistent; petals fused, +- persistent, sinus between lobes often unappendaged; stamens epipetalous, alternate corolla lobes; ovary superior, chamber 1, placentas parietal, often intruding, stigmas 1--2. Fruit: capsule, 2-valved. Seed: many.
Genera In Family: +- 90 genera, 1800 species: worldwide; some cultivated (Eustoma, Exacum, Gentiana). Note: Gentianella tenella moved to Comastoma. Key to genera revised by Bruce G. Baldwin.
eFlora Treatment Author: James S. Pringle, except as noted
Scientific Editor: Thomas J. Rosatti.

Swertia
Habit: Perennial herb; non-flowering rosettes appearing with flower-stems. Leaf: basal +- petioled; cauline generally (sub)opposite or some alternate, < basal, bases not fused-sheathing. Inflorescence: cyme or panicle of dense clusters. Flower: parts generally in 5s, sometimes in 4s; calyx fused near base, lobes lanceolate; corolla rotate (bell-shaped), lobes >> tube, ridge between stamens fringed or scaled or neither, nectary pits prominent, 2 per lobe, margins of openings +- fringed; ovary sessile, style short, poorly differentiated, persistent, entire, stigmas 2.
Species In Genus: +- 135 species: temperate North America, Eurasia, Africa. Etymology: (E. Sweert, Swert, or Sweerts, Dutch botanist, florist, herbalist, artist, 1552--1612) Note: Other taxa in TJM (1993) moved to Frasera.
eFlora Treatment Author: Bruce G. Baldwin
Jepson Online Interchange

Previous taxon: Gentianopsis simplex
Next taxon: Swertia perennis

Name Search

Contact/Feedback

Citation for this treatment: Bruce G. Baldwin 2016. Swertia, in Jepson Flora Project (eds.) Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/cgi-bin/get_IJM.pl?tid=9256, accessed on February 11, 2016.

Citation for the whole project: Jepson Flora Project (eds.) 2016. Jepson eFlora, http://ucjeps.berkeley.edu/IJM.html, accessed on February 11, 2016.


Swertia albicaulis var. nitida
click for enlargement
© 2009 George W. Hartwell
Swertia perennis
click for enlargement
© 2007 California Academy of Sciences
Swertia perennis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Swertia perennis
click for enlargement
© 2015 Steve Matson
Swertia perennis
click for enlargement
© 2012 Julie Kierstead Nelson
Swertia albicaulis var. modocensis
click for enlargement
© 2009 Keir Morse

More photos of Swertia in CalPhotos